antreten

English translation: commence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:antreten
English translation:commence
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:26 Oct 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: antreten
bitte:

"Nur, wer seine Buchung bei Ihnen online über XX getätigt und den Urlaub auch tatsächlich angetreten hat, ist berechtigt ... "
gfish
started/commenced
Explanation:
who have actually started their holidays/vacation
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
vielen dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6started/commenced
Kim Metzger
3 +1commenced
Norbert Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
started/commenced


Explanation:
who have actually started their holidays/vacation

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
vielen dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norbert Hermann: Rats! :-)[added] http://www.1000getraenke.de/test_rats_koelsch.htm
6 mins
  -> http://www.stutt.com/collect/images/2100.jpg

agree  tnkw (X)
10 mins

agree  Armorel Young
11 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
19 mins

agree  Jo Mayr: hola Kim!
36 mins
  -> Hola Johannes!

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
45 mins
  -> You're welcome, my friend.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commenced


Explanation:
Town, Kruger, the Drakensburg and more ... South Africa Holiday - Disclaimer. Home : Disclaimer ... you may have with respect to the Service must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of ...
www.southafricaholiday.co.uk/ disclaimer.html

... HOLIDAY SERVICES - POLICY CONDITIONS FOR HOLIDAY SERVICES/ABC/AXA SINGLE TRIP AND ANNUAL MULTI-TRIP SCHEMES. ... flights - once your journey has commenced you might not be able to ...
www.holidayservices.freeserve.co.uk/ conditions

Norbert Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius (X): but DrakensBERG
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search