"Sommerfrische Rehsiepen"

English translation: Rehsiepen in summer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"Sommerfrische Rehsiepen"
English translation:Rehsiepen in summer
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

19:49 Nov 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / holiday accommodation
German term or phrase: "Sommerfrische Rehsiepen"
Hi all,
This is a photo caption from a holiday brochure (and no, I haven't got the photo, unfortunately! ;-)). Can anyone shed any light on this for me?

""Sommerfrische Rehsiepen" im oberen Sorpetal"

Many thanks in advance!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Place name
Explanation:
post Code 57392, located in the Sorpetal in the Sauerland, not so far away from Winterberg.
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Thank you! I had no idea, I couldn't find the name anywhere - maybe I was spelling it wrong! I went with "Rehsiepen in summer" - and yes, Sarah, that WAS the photo, thank you! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Place name
Frosty
5 +1A place name
Sarah Downing
4 +2Summer Resort Rehsiepen
AnnikaLight


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sommerfrische Rehsiepen
Place name


Explanation:
post Code 57392, located in the Sorpetal in the Sauerland, not so far away from Winterberg.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! I had no idea, I couldn't find the name anywhere - maybe I was spelling it wrong! I went with "Rehsiepen in summer" - and yes, Sarah, that WAS the photo, thank you! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnikaLight: Frosty, it certainly looks nice on the picture that Sarah found :-). I must admit, I've never heard of the Sorpetal before... though I was born and raised in Germany. Guess I should start travelling around my *own* country for a change :-)
9 mins
  -> Thanks Annika. It`s a nice place, I had an uncle who lived not far from the Sorpetalsperre - one of those that the Dambusters couldn`t find!

agree  Sarah Downing: The Sauerland is beautiful and Winterberg is good for sledging!
2 hrs
  -> Very much so - and, so I´m told, skiing nowadays!

agree  Textklick: They did find it, but didn't blow it. Problems compared to the other two were that it was made of earth and there were also no towers to line up the aiming device. Barnes Wallis couldn't Google that info and Winston got the kudos. All so sad and pointless
3 hrs
  -> Correct, the Eder was the one they couldn`t find. But the dam in the Sorpetal is massive - it might have held. But the Mohne didn´t and my Mum was living in Fröndenberg/Ruhr, downriver from the dam. Luckily on higher ground!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Summer Resort Rehsiepen


Explanation:
Rehsiepen is a village in the Sorpetal (North-Rhine Westphalia)

http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:X3D25wGTgVwJ:oberes-sorp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-11-16 20:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sorpetal\" has been translated (Google) with \"Sorpe Valley\"

So, I guess, oberes Sorpetal would be \"upper Sorpe Valley\"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="sorpe valley"

AnnikaLight
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: I'm not sure about Sorpe Valley though, because there aren't enough hits for it to be that convincing and lesser known place names aren't often translated.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah :-). I'm not too sure about Sorpe Valley either....it might be better to leave "Sorpetal" untranslated.

agree  Klaus Hartmann
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rehsiepen
A place name


Explanation:
http://fewokatalog.com/fewo/Sauerland.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-11-16 20:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wanderbares-sauerland.de/4614/5283.html?*session*...

It looks to me like this could be your missing photo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2004-11-16 23:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for how to fit in sommerfrisch: how about changing it from an adjective to a noun - the summery freshness of Rehsiepen in the upper Sorbetal (Sorbe Valley).

As I said earlier, I wouldn\'t translate Sorbetal directly, but on second thoughts (considering the use of upper) I think it would be helpful to give a translation in brackets so that you know what the upper is actually referring to.

Sarah Downing
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnikaLight: Yep :-) That seems to be Hilary's missing photo!!
10 mins
  -> Thanks Annika!:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search