lukullisch

English translation: sumptuous, elaborate, lavish, lucullean [word comes from Lucullus, ancient Roman consul noted for elaborate banquets]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: lukullisch
English translation:sumptuous, elaborate, lavish, lucullean [word comes from Lucullus, ancient Roman consul noted for elaborate banquets]
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

22:04 Nov 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / hotels/cooking
German term or phrase: lukullisch
From a holiday brochure - can't find this anywhere! I know it must be something positive, but is it "extravagant/gourmet/fresh/delicious" or something else?

"sowie lukullische Genüsse mit Produkten aus der Region."
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
exquisite / sumptuous
Explanation:
lukullisch Adjektiv Gericht: exquisite; (üppig) sumptuous; lukullische Leckerbissen gastronomic delights
(Langenscheidt)

new to me
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks guys, I had never heard of this! I went with "sumptuous", but will put some of the other suggestions in the glossary too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Lucullian / Lucullan / lavish / luxurious
AnnikaLight
4 +2delicious
Olaf Reibedanz
3 +1exquisite / sumptuous
Cilian O'Tuama
3elaborate/luxurious
Kim Metzger
3 -1culinary delights/delicacies
Francis Lee (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exquisite / sumptuous


Explanation:
lukullisch Adjektiv Gericht: exquisite; (üppig) sumptuous; lukullische Leckerbissen gastronomic delights
(Langenscheidt)

new to me

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks guys, I had never heard of this! I went with "sumptuous", but will put some of the other suggestions in the glossary too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): new to me too; I reckon it's actually from "leckerlich"
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elaborate/luxurious


Explanation:
Duden - lukullish: nach dem röm. Feldherrn Lucullus (von einem Essen) üppig und dabei erlesen.

lucullan, lucullean, lucullian
a. pertaining to Lucullus, ancient Roman consul noted for his elaborate banquets.
http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...

Lucullean as in the banquets of Lucius Lucinius Lucullus (circa 110–57 B.C.); Roman general and consul: proverbial for his wealth and luxurious banquets.
http://www.cliffsnotes.com/WileyCDA/LitNote/id-25,pageNum-99...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delicious


Explanation:
lu|kul|lisch <Adj.> [nach dem röm. Feldherrn Lucullus (etwa 11757 v.Chr.)] (bildungsspr.): (von einem Essen) üppig u. dabei erlesen: ein -es Menü; l. speisen.

© Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch, 5. Aufl. Mannheim 2003 [CD-ROM].


There are plenty of options for you to translate this:

delicious, tasty, delectable, luscious, savory, appetizing, palatable, flavorful, succulent, toothsome, exquisite, ambrosial, heavenly, enticing, mouth-watering, nectareous, gourmet, epicurean

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-11-18 22:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hang on, I forgot that the word connotes not only exquisite taste but also quantity.

So what if you translate the whole thing as:

**plenty of delicious regional specialties**

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but etwa 11757 v.Chr.?
5 mins
  -> That's funny: when I copied the reference from Duden, the hyphen between 117 and 57 got lost! I agree food might not have been *that* great back in 11757 B.C ;-)

agree  Edith Kelly
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
culinary delights/delicacies


Explanation:


Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore (X): This is only saying half of it - and aren't you a little harsh with Annika?
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lucullian / Lucullan / lavish / luxurious


Explanation:
Lucullus Word: WordStarts withEnds withDefinition
Yes, it's positive :-)

"lukullisch" comes from the Latin word "Lucullus":

Lu·cul·lus (l-kls), Lucius Licinius 110?-57? b.c.
(Military)
Roman general and consul noted for his self-indulgence.

We had a glorious Christmas dinner, fit for the halls of Lucullus, and ate far more than was good for us, none daring to make us afraid on that one day of the year.
The Golden Road by Montgomery, Lucy Maud

From http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Lucullus

From www.m-w.com:

Main Entry: Lu·cul·lan
Pronunciation: lü-'k&-l&n
Variant(s): also Lu·cul·li·an /-'k&-lE-&n/
Function: adjective
Etymology: Latin lucullanus of Licinius Lucullus; from his reputation for luxurious banquets
: LAVISH, LUXURIOUS <a Lucullan feast>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-18 22:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Sorry. I have no idea where \"Lucullus Word: WordStarts withEnds withDefinition\" part came from. I didn\'t write that. Might have happened whie I pasted the m-w reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 53 mins (2004-11-19 11:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a lavish buffet\"; \"a lucullan feast\"

From: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:oPZdCp30RUIJ:dictionary...

AnnikaLight
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: no idea where it came from, but here's another one "Lucullus Word: WordStarts withEnds withDefinition" ;-)//sorry, didn't wanna confuse - just being silly
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cilian :-). Another one? Where? Confused.... // Ahh! I was a wee bit slow on the uptake ;-)

disagree  Francis Lee (X): food is not "lavish / luxurious"; 5-point confidence rating?
9 hrs
  -> Yep. I'm sticking to my 5-point confidence rating :-) I prefer "Lucullan", but food/dinners/buffets etc. can be lavish or luxurious.

agree  David Moore (X)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, David :-))

agree  Kim Metzger
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search