Anschaulicher Fischereihafen

English translation: picturesque fishing port

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschaulicher Fischereihafen
English translation:picturesque fishing port
Entered by: Gisel Moya Knautz

17:39 Feb 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Anschaulicher Fischereihafen
I have no context:-(
Gisel Moya Knautz
picturesque fishing port
Explanation:
What else?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-02-01 19:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Francis Lee has a point. Duden also has \"lebendig\" for \"Anschaulich\". I missed this, although it does seem a bit weird....

Not even the natives seem to be familiar with this collocation; so how am I supposed to know?
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8picturesque fishing port
Richard Benham
4 +2picturesque fishing harbour
Trans-Marie
2 +2lively fish(ing) dock/port
Francis Lee (X)
3 +1picturesque fishing port
Nick Somers (X)
3Charming fishing port
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Charming fishing port


Explanation:
..

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picturesque fishing port


Explanation:
attractive, charming, quaint

Nick Somers (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lively fish(ing) dock/port


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, a Fischereihafen is something less pretty than a Fischerdorf (which could indeed be picturesque). My answer is based on this notion (therefore no disagrees with the rest and a low confidence rating)

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Well, Duden, *does* have "lebendig" as an alternative.
45 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: could be
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
picturesque fishing port


Explanation:
What else?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-02-01 19:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Francis Lee has a point. Duden also has \"lebendig\" for \"Anschaulich\". I missed this, although it does seem a bit weird....

Not even the natives seem to be familiar with this collocation; so how am I supposed to know?

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Kremer
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nick Somers (X): What else, the man asks? appealing, captivating, lovely, enchanting
2 mins
  -> Thanks. I chose "picturesque" because it seemed closest to the sense of "anschaulich"--i.e. emphasising the visual qualities.

agree  Steffen Walter: My native gut feeling would have gone for "*be*schaulich", though, as the collocation "anschaulicher Fischereihafen" just doesn't fit well together. // ADD ... which may well fit, depending on context.
21 mins
  -> Thanks. It struck me as odd, but I got out my Duden, and one of the definitions was "bildhaft". So I went with "picturesque".

agree  Friderike Butler
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mario Marcolin: Reasonable - some small ports really are picturesque; another option is "impressive" (visually striking)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  rangepost
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  writeaway
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  shabda
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
picturesque fishing harbour


Explanation:
Fishing port often means Hafenstadt and refers to fishing on a larger scale. The anschaulich points to a smaller harbour, I think. I sailed a lot in Canadian and UK waters and the term usually used in a tourism context is picturesque fishing harbour/town/village.

Trans-Marie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: harbor in US
3 hrs

agree  shabda
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search