Losabschnitt

English translation: raffle ticket

11:34 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Losabschnitt
This term appears in a list of advertising flyers etc. handed out prior to a trade fair. Is it a reduction coupon? Many thanks for your help!
Aisling O'Callaghan
English translation:raffle ticket
Explanation:
Could be that they have a raffle at the fair, and that's your ticket to enter.
Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
Thanks again! I was miles off the mark myself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3raffle ticket
Jalapeno
3 +1draw / tombola ticket
Frosty
4raffle ticket stub
------ (X)
3raffle ticket
Sarah Swift


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draw / tombola ticket


Explanation:
Inspiration + Experience!

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
raffle ticket


Explanation:
Could be that they have a raffle at the fair, and that's your ticket to enter.

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks again! I was miles off the mark myself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Flebus: been there, done that (organised a raffle at an exhibition I mean)
21 mins
  -> thx - ever won one?

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs
  -> thx

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raffle ticket


Explanation:
Or tombola ticket, lottery ticket

Sarah Swift
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raffle ticket stub


Explanation:
or counterfoil

Raffle Rules and Disclosure Statements - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Title to the property shall be in the name on the Raffle ticket stub and is not
... Each numbered Raffle ticket stub will be placed in the Raffle ticket ...
www.house-raffle.com/static/rules.cfm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fundraising Raffle Tickets Printed for Any Occasion. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... STEP 3: Choose a stub type. You can enter your own ticket stub information in
optional B. A. Raffle Ticket Stub - Default. B. Enter Custom Text for Stub ...
www.admartprinting.com/tickets/ orderform/raffles_white67.htm - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
CSSA.org - Colorado State Shooting Association - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If you wish to participate, simple fill out the raffle ticket stub and send
it along with your payment to the address below. ...
www.cssa.org/raffle_guns.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search