Fachprogramm

English translation: professional program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachprogramm
English translation:professional program
Entered by: Kathi Stock

13:37 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Fachprogramm
This term appears in a document describing a trade fair/exhibition. Can it be translated as specialist programme? I'd be very grateful for any suggestions.


Das Partnerland hat die Möglichkeit, sich mit Workshops, Seminaren etc. am Fachprogramm der *** zu beteiligen, um sowohl Fachbesucher als auch Fachjournalisten auf sich aufmerksam zu machen.
Aisling O'Callaghan
professional program
Explanation:
würde ich hier verwenden
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help. I was tempted to leave Fach out as suggested, but just in case!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2professional program
Kathi Stock
5 +1programme
Stefan Tobler (X)
3 +2technical programme
silvia glatzhofer
4area specialist programs (for experts)
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional program


Explanation:
würde ich hier verwenden

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help. I was tempted to leave Fach out as suggested, but just in case!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
2 mins

agree  Sue Maatz
9 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical programme


Explanation:
to participate in the technical programme of the XY fair to attract both visitors from the trade and ......



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-01 13:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

professional programme wäre eine Alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-01 13:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry kathi,
your answer wasn\'t there when I added my note

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: with technical programme
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: technical program AE / programme BE
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area specialist programs (for experts)


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programme


Explanation:
Hi,
I think the most natural translation would be to leave the 'Fach' element out in English. 'Fach' is a much shorter addition to the sentence than 'specialist' or 'professional', and I think an English copywriter would leave the qualification out.

eg later in sentence, it would just be journalists, not professional/specialist journalists, that is taken for granted.

hope that helps!

Stefan Tobler (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: Amen. "Fach" is a much overused prefix in German and frequently means nothing at all. Unless this fair distinguishes between a "Fachprogramm" and a "Laienprogramm," which I doubt, I would ignore it.
1 hr

neutral  silvia glatzhofer: many trade fairs offer workshops for the experts (Fach...) and talks/info meetings etc. open to the general public, so I think this time "Fach" is, for a change, not superfluous. agree on the journalist side!
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search