Sonderseiten

English translation: supplement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonderseiten
English translation:supplement
Entered by: Stefan Tobler (X)

13:39 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Sonderseiten
This term also appears in a trade fair document. I should know it, but it's just not coming to me. Thanks in advance.
Herausragende Stellung des Partnerlandes im Rahmen der Sonderseiten...
is the sentence it appears in.
Aisling O'Callaghan
supplement
Explanation:
This is the word used for additional sections in publications, incl. for advertising, eg if the Austrian or Swiss tourist board pays The Times to include a supplement about holidays in their country.
Selected response from:

Stefan Tobler (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. Supplement is perfect in this case!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5supplement
Stefan Tobler (X)
3 +1special promotion
Kathi Stock
3Specialty or Speciality
_TILLI
3special pages
hbrincker


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special promotion


Explanation:
mir ist nicht ganz klar ob Sonderseiten Seiten in einem Katalog sind oder einer Broschüre? Deshalb "special promotion" als allgemeiner Ausdruck

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
supplement


Explanation:
This is the word used for additional sections in publications, incl. for advertising, eg if the Austrian or Swiss tourist board pays The Times to include a supplement about holidays in their country.

Stefan Tobler (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. Supplement is perfect in this case!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
7 mins

agree  hbrincker: makes sense
12 mins

agree  Michael Schubert
1 hr

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special pages


Explanation:
Strange sentence. How does it end?

hbrincker

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Specialty or Speciality


Explanation:
I mean, it could be a "distinctive feature" that makes it so special.


_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search