Sachpreise

English translation: prizes

14:05 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Sachpreise
This term also appears in a document discussing fairs. Can it be translated as item price or something similiar. Or is it some special deal or the likes? I'd be grateful for any ideas. Thanks!

Um die Zusammenarbeit vor allem mit den wichtigsten Printmedien zu unterstützen, stellt das Partnerland (unter Einbeziehung von Reiseveranstaltern) Reise- und Sachpreise zur Verfügung
Aisling O'Callaghan
English translation:prizes
Explanation:
Not prices but prizes
In this case, weekend for 2 in Tirana (Reisepreis)
Matching alligator suitcases (Sachpreis)
Selected response from:

Nick Somers (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help! More gracious than most.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5prizes
Nick Somers (X)
5 +3http://www.proz.com/kudoz/213129
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prizes


Explanation:
Not prices but prizes
In this case, weekend for 2 in Tirana (Reisepreis)
Matching alligator suitcases (Sachpreis)

Nick Somers (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help! More gracious than most.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar: an object (not trip or cash) as a prize
1 min

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
41 mins

agree  Lancashireman: (As the later answer is clearly not for points anyway)
1 hr

agree  Ian M-H (X)
3 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/213129


Explanation:
Please check glossaries before asking

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenke Geddert
3 mins
  -> Thanks. Is it just me, or is the number of askers who play by the rules constantly decreasing?

agree  Michael Schubert: Amen. And "material prize" is just what I was going to suggest ...
1 hr

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Many people don't think before they ask.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search