französisches Bett

English translation: double bed

14:13 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel
German term or phrase: französisches Bett
Kontext: Hotelzimmerbeschreibung

Ich habe beim Kunden nachgefragt: Das Bett ist 1,60 x 2 m

Gibt es ein Äquivalent? King-size? (Allerdings können king-size Betten auch größer sein). Könnte man dies "French bed" nennen und die Maße in Klammern angeben?

Bin für jeden Vorschlag dankbar :-)

Annika
AnnikaLight
Germany
English translation:double bed
Explanation:
As far as I can tell, the difference is between sleeping for two consisting of two mattresses pushed together with a Grand Canyon in the middle (as in most German hotels) and a bed with a single wide mattress (as in most bedrooms), in other words a bog standard double bed.
http://www.usatipps.de/Tips_1/Hotels/hauptteil_hotels.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-01 14:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and one double duvet instead of two singles.
Selected response from:

Nick Somers (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13double bed
Nick Somers (X)
3 +2queen-size bed
Francis Lee (X)
5large queen size beds
Hermeneutica
4 +1french bed
_TILLI
2(double) divan;
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
französisches Bett
(double) divan;


Explanation:
französisches Bett (double) divan;
stolen from Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-01 14:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

französisches Bett double bed;
(what Collins came back with ;-))

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
double bed


Explanation:
As far as I can tell, the difference is between sleeping for two consisting of two mattresses pushed together with a Grand Canyon in the middle (as in most German hotels) and a bed with a single wide mattress (as in most bedrooms), in other words a bog standard double bed.
http://www.usatipps.de/Tips_1/Hotels/hauptteil_hotels.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-01 14:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and one double duvet instead of two singles.

Nick Somers (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: "double bed" as found in France...and also in UK
3 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X): I like your humour - 'canyon' > (just awful :-) )
4 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Yes, a French bed is a double bed!
5 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar: I would also call it a double bed, if I wanted to emphasize that it's 1 mattress. But this one (160 x 200) is larger than either a US double bed (ca. 137 x 190) or a queen size (ca. 152 x 200).
28 mins

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, it probably is just a double bed, but if you wanted to be specific, the measurements do suggest that it is more akin to a king-size bed i.e. 5ft compared to 4ft 6" - I don't think you'd normally distinguish in a room description though.
39 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Sarah Swift: I wouldn't give exact measurements, but you could call it a large double bed
1 hr

agree  Michele Johnson
2 hrs

agree  rangepost
2 hrs

agree  Meturgan
2 hrs

agree  Christine Lam
3 hrs

agree  vanessak
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
french bed


Explanation:
Heard thousand times in hotels...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-01 14:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When we asked for a double bed- they gave us a room with two beds standing together. We were trying to explain them what me meant - and the reaction was: \"AH! You mean you wanted a french bed!\" That\'s it

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X): Definitely! 'French beds' come in all sizes, not just queen-size (160 X 200) as mentioned in the text.
5 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
large queen size beds


Explanation:
See http://interiordec.about.com/cs/beds/a/bedsizes_2.htm
for all the different sizes. In fact the French 160 x 200 size is larger than the standard Queen and smaller than the standard King!

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
queen-size bed


Explanation:
i.e. a not-so-big double bed - and as far as I know, this conforms to your measurements (you know what I mean ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-01 14:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"grand lit de 160cm / Queen size\" bed http://www.vancouverbnb.com/BnB_lowratesFr.asp

http://www.cybevasion.com/hotels/france/paris/hotel_rooms_be...

queen size beds (160cm x 200)
http://www.oldfrenchhouse.com/property.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-04 18:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, you could put \"XX bed\" and then the dimensions in parentheses, just to avoid confusion - as it seems there is no direct equivalent.

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
6 mins

agree  Claire Langhard: In Switzerland also regarded as being a not very wide double bed!
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search