Sonderschau

English translation: special exhibition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonderschau
English translation:special exhibition
Entered by: Sarah Swift

17:21 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Sonderschau
This term appears in an article describing all the different events taking place at a trade fair. All the examples I've found on the Internet have translated it using special show. Perhaps someone has had experience translating this in the past and may have some ideas? Many thanks in advance.
Aisling O'Callaghan
special exhibition
Explanation:
Depending on the context you might want to use "display" - for static objects on show or "demonstration" - for a demonstration of the products in action. You might translate the Sonder- with exclusive. More context would really help, as David says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-01 17:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you take \"Sonder-\" as meaning that each exhibition features one partner country exclusively, then maybe: an exhibition on the ... of the specific partner country
Selected response from:

Sarah Swift
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11special exhibition
Sarah Swift
3separate exhibition
Trudy Peters
3special event
Wenke Geddert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
special exhibition


Explanation:
Depending on the context you might want to use "display" - for static objects on show or "demonstration" - for a demonstration of the products in action. You might translate the Sonder- with exclusive. More context would really help, as David says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-01 17:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you take \"Sonder-\" as meaning that each exhibition features one partner country exclusively, then maybe: an exhibition on the ... of the specific partner country

Sarah Swift
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
4 mins

agree  Michael Schubert: Absolutely
9 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
14 mins

agree  Bjørn Anthun: or "special exhibit"
20 mins

agree  Christine Lam
31 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
40 mins

agree  vanessak
46 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
49 mins

agree  Lancashireman: All options covered and the asker invited to choose. Perfect service
51 mins

agree  Trans-Marie
54 mins

agree  sak: Special "exhibit" seems more commercially oriented to me and appropriate for a trade show. Doesn't "exhibition" seem more art-oriented?
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special event


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=sonderschau "special ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-01 17:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This again depends on context. A special event would most likely be part of the main exhibition / trade fair, and could be product demonstrations, workshops, etc. etc. Have you got more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-01 17:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an alternative would also be \"... offers a special focus on\", which in terms is quite general (is it an exhibition or presentation?), but is still under the umbrella of the overall exhibition.

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separate exhibition


Explanation:
Maybe you could work with "separate," in the sense of apart from the main exhibition. Maybe even "additional."

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search