Naturerleben

English translation: access to Nature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Naturerleben
English translation:access to Nature
Entered by: davidgreen

10:33 Apr 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / disabled persons travelling
German term or phrase: Naturerleben
Just not sure if I understand and if I do then I'm not sure how to resolve this one:

Dazu gehören auch Fortschritte in Richtung barrierefreies Reisen und *Naturerleben* behinderter und sonstiger mobilitäts-eingeschränkter Menschen.

This also includes advancements in the direction of barrier free travel and disabled people and other mobility-impaired persons *experiencing nature.*
davidgreen
access to Nature
Explanation:
the ability to get to areas of outstanding natural beauty...and then 'experience' it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-02 13:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the other answerer has widened the question to the whole sentence:
\"An essential part of this will be progress towards barrier-free travel and access to Nature for people who are disabled or suffer from other mobility impairment.\"
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help. By the way to Michael, I wouldn't use google as a style guide but it appears that this really is a buzz word for the disabled travel industry (barrier free). Also, thanks much for making me laugh out loud a couple times (your "pet peeve" and something you said on another question about a tax on using Lösungen or something like that).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5access to Nature
Lancashireman
4 +1Experiencing nature
David Moore
4acess to nature as previously suggested and suggestion as how to put the and in the right place IMO
Sueg


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Experiencing nature


Explanation:
I support your own version, but suggest "progress" for "advancement" and a hyphenation of "barrier-free".

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: okay, but see my own comment re. "barrier-free".
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Brigitte; in this context, "barrier-free" is a bit of a "buzzword" today...try google for "Barrier-free travel"

neutral  Lancashireman: The key issue here is the ‘general entitlement/opportunity/access’ rather than ‘individual personal fulfilment’
35 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acess to nature as previously suggested and suggestion as how to put the and in the right place IMO


Explanation:
This also includes advancements in the direction of barrier-free travel and access to nature for disabled people and other mobility-impaired persons

Sueg
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
access to Nature


Explanation:
the ability to get to areas of outstanding natural beauty...and then 'experience' it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-02 13:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the other answerer has widened the question to the whole sentence:
\"An essential part of this will be progress towards barrier-free travel and access to Nature for people who are disabled or suffer from other mobility impairment.\"

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help. By the way to Michael, I wouldn't use google as a style guide but it appears that this really is a buzz word for the disabled travel industry (barrier free). Also, thanks much for making me laugh out loud a couple times (your "pet peeve" and something you said on another question about a tax on using Lösungen or something like that).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Maier-Wörz: ja
5 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

agree  Michael Schubert: Yes! (...except lower-case "nature," pleez.) The use of "erleben" and "Erlebnis" in German is becoming something of a pet peeve of mine. At any rate, this misuse shouldn't be transferred into the English.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael. I did agonise about the capital 'N' first, of course. OED says both are correct, but I wanted to avoid being told off for not using it!

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search