sind hierzu die Voraussetzung

English translation: The prerequisite for this is...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sind hierzu die Voraussetzung
English translation:The prerequisite for this is...
Entered by: davidgreen

10:34 Apr 2, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / disabled persons travelling
German term or phrase: sind hierzu die Voraussetzung
I don't understand grammatically what's going on here.

Sie wollen – wie alle Touristinnen und Touristen – über Ort, Zeit und die Gestaltung ihres Urlaubs selbst entscheiden.
Entsprechende touristische Angebote *sind hierzu die Voraussetzung*. Barrierefreiheit ist ein Bürgerrecht.

Like all tourists, they would like to decide for themselves on the location, time and design of their holiday.
The requirement *is added to corresponding* tourist offers. Barrier freedom is a civil right.
davidgreen
The prerequisite for this is...
Explanation:
The prerequisite for this is a corresponding willingness to make provision for their needs as tourists
The subject of the sentence is 'Voraussetzung@
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew, and to all of you as well...and please don't bicker, the huge assistance you've all given me on these several questions stemmed from all the comments about each other's suggestions. I find the idea that so many people are willing to spend so much time assisting me really amazing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The prerequisite for this is...
Lancashireman
4 +1*complete sentences below*
Michael Schubert
4 +1Are needed
Valeska Maier-Wörz
4 +1see sentence below
Trudy Peters
4essential to make this possible (here)
David Moore
2This presupposes ...
Francis Lee (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Are needed


Explanation:
It reads:
"For this purpose they need corresponding offers/possibilities"

"Voraussetzung" in this case: pre-condition, prerequisite

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: You're right on "Voraussetzung". But "entsprechende touristische Angebote" are appropriate tourist attractions/facilities/services. ("corresponding" and "offers" sound translatorese to me).
7 mins
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The prerequisite for this is...


Explanation:
The prerequisite for this is a corresponding willingness to make provision for their needs as tourists
The subject of the sentence is 'Voraussetzung@

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew, and to all of you as well...and please don't bicker, the huge assistance you've all given me on these several questions stemmed from all the comments about each other's suggestions. I find the idea that so many people are willing to spend so much time assisting me really amazing!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: "prerequisite" is correct (although I prefer Valeska's device of changing it to a verb). As for the rest of the sentence, see my comment to Valeska (your word "needs" doesn't quite get the point either, in my view).
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Victor. The asker wanted confirmation of the sentence structure. We have humbly offered our rough versions. Final polishing to be done by the asker, of course.

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essential to make this possible (here)


Explanation:
So the excerpt might read like this:

"...arrangements for their holidays.
Suitable travel/tourism/holiday offers are essential to make this possible.
Freedom from barriers is a (basic) civil right."


David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*complete sentences below*


Explanation:
Agree with Valeska, Andrew and David regarding the interpretation of the text.

As to the formulation, however:
"Like all tourists, they want to decide for themselves where, when and how their holidays are spent. This is only possible if [appropriate/suitable] holiday [packages/options] exist. Freedom from barriers is a basic right."

Michael Schubert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Agree with the sagacious Mr Green. A wakeup call to us all. May peace and harmony reign for ever more in the virtual realm of KudoZ.
1 hr
  -> I'll decide that for myself, if you please. Interpretation OK, formulation not OK in my opinion, hence my contribution.

neutral  Francis Lee (X): "holiday options exist" does not exactly represent a spectacular improvement on the suggestions whose interpreation you ostensibly agreed with
19 hrs
  -> "Entsprechend" and "hierzu" refer back to the preceding sentence, which is why I wouldn't translate the second sentence in isolation. I didn't/don't see an answer here that reflects that, hence my contribution. Let the asker do with it what he will.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see sentence below


Explanation:
In order to be able to do this, appropriate opportunities must be made available.


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: Very nicely worded ... although ... the phrase "in order (to be able) to do this" is dangling, is it not? I still like "appropriate opportunities," though! Maybe: "This requires appropriate opp." or "This is possible only if app. opp. are made available."
7 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
This presupposes ...


Explanation:
Just a thought - no solution to the entire sentence, I regret to say ...

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search