Erlebnismöglichkeiten

English translation: activities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erlebnismöglichkeiten
English translation:activities
Entered by: davidgreen

10:45 Apr 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / disabled persons travelling
German term or phrase: Erlebnismöglichkeiten
A bit similar to my previous question about Naturerlebnisse (I'm also not sure about how I've resolved "Aufenthalt" here).

Es stärkt die Wettbewerbsfähigkeit, wenn touristische Angebote an die Bedürfnisse behinderter bzw. mobilitätseingeschränkter Reisender angepasst werden.
Das betrifft auch die Servicebereitschaft gegenüber Gästen, die auf Hilfestellungen bei Anreise, Aufenthalt und *Erlebnismöglichkeiten* angewiesen sind.


It strengthens competitiveness when tourist offers are adapted to the needs of disabled or mobility-impaired travellers.
That also pertains to service readiness vis-à-vis guests, who are dependent on assistance being provided upon arrival, *at the accommodations and experience possibilities.*
davidgreen
activities
Explanation:
should work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-02 10:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\".... during their stay and activities\"
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks Hermann. And Michael, I translated your comment to the client and she cracked up (she wasn't the author).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8activities
Hermann
4 +1being able to get out and about to make the most of their stay
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3experience holidays
shineda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Erlebnismöglichkeiten
activities


Explanation:
should work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-02 10:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\".... during their stay and activities\"

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks Hermann. And Michael, I translated your comment to the client and she cracked up (she wasn't the author).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
18 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Werner Hehn: activities yes, but not " ...upon arrival...." Your translation should read " for their arrival, accommodation and activities"
59 mins
  -> assistance/support during transport (for Anreise), stay and activities

agree  rangepost
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  BrigitteHilgner: since no specific "Erlebnisse" are mentioned, the best solution in my opinion.
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Edda Emery (X): Agree with Brigitte - not sure they're referring to adventure holidays, so activities covers a broader spectrum
4 hrs
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Michael Schubert: Yes! "Erlebnismöglichkeiten" is just wanker German for "activities"; if there were a tax on the use of "Erlebnis" in compound nouns, this problem would go away once and for all.
6 hrs
  -> :-)))

agree  Trans-Marie
8 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erlebnismöglichkeiten
being able to get out and about to make the most of their stay


Explanation:
a bit long-winded I know but I think that is what is meant

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: Preferred answer for payment by target word :-)
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erlebnismöglichkeiten
experience holidays


Explanation:
might work here

http://www.experienceholidays.co.uk/
http://www.ham.muohio.edu/news/2004/owls_holidays.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-02 13:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.newex.co.uk/ :
..With New Experience Holidays..

http://www.waymarkholidays.com/winterexperience.html :
..Our winter experience holidays are ideal for..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-02 13:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.goaway.co.uk/ :
Goa Way specialises in providing experience holidays to the exotic destinations in India and Czech Republic.

shineda
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
58 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Lancashireman: Sorry, Shineda. The first web reference is the name of a travel company and the second is ‘verb noun’//Thanks! No.3 same problem, but No.4 looks promising. Happy googling :-)
1 hr
  -> some more references especially for you.

disagree  Michael Schubert: Sorry, Shineda, but you're just being mislead by the German author's bad writing. It's not that complicated.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search