Animation

English translation: Activities host(ing)/Organized activities/entertainment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Animation
English translation:Activities host(ing)/Organized activities/entertainment
Entered by: davidgreen

13:08 Apr 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / disabled persons travelling
German term or phrase: Animation
Animation generally translates as "animation" but i don't think it makes any sense here.

Welche Angebote wären günstig:

- ca. 65 – 70 Einzel und Doppel-Häuser in aufgelockerter Bauweise
- Hotel mit ca. 40 Plätzen und Tagungsbereich
- kleine Parkanlage
- ausreichend Parkplätze
- mindestens 1 Gastronomiebereich
- 1 Kiosk
- Mehrzweckhalle für Veranstaltungen aller Art, Sportangebote
- Betreuungs- und Serviceangebote
- Tagesstätte als Entlastungsangebot für Eltern, konzeptionell auch
als offenes Angebot für Eltern aus der Region (lokale Akzeptanz, open concept)
- Ausstellungsraum für Reha- und Gesundheitsprodukte, Verkauf (open concept)
- Technikwerkstatt für Rollstühle, Gehhilfen, Verleihmöglichkeiten (open concept)
- *Animation*


Which offers would be favourable?

- Approx. 65 – 70 detached and semi-detached houses, laid out as a low/medium density estate
- Hotel with approx. 40 rooms and conference area
- Small park
- Sufficient parking spaces
- At least one restaurant area
- 1 kiosk
- Multi-purpose hall for events of all types, sports offers
- Support and service offers
- Day care centre to reduce strain on the parents, also conceptually as an open offer to parents from the region (local acceptance, open concept)


- Showroom for rehabilitation and health products, sales (open concept)
- Technical workshop for wheelchairs, walkers, rental options (open concept)
- *Animation*
davidgreen
Activities host(ing) / Organized activities
Explanation:
My EN<>DE dicts are missing this, but I know what it is, and ol' DUDEN sums it up perfectly:
* * * * * * *
Animateur: [frz. = Unterhalter, Initiator] jmd der von einem Reiseunternehmen o.ä. zu dem Zweck angestellt ist, den Gästen durch Veranstaltung von Spielen, Sport o.ä. Möglichkeiten für die Gestaltung ihres Urlaubs anzubieten.

Animation: organisierte Sport- u. Freizeitaktivitäten für Urlauber besonders in Ferienklubs
* * * * * * *
If you've ever booked a tour package from Germany, you'll know what this is. The "Animateure" are the folks standing outside at the pool conducting group stretching in the morning and the folks in the nightclub organizing "break the ice" games, like passing a ball from person to person w/o using your hands <:-)

They are typically employed by the hotel as an enticement, esp. during high tourist seasons; typically students who are either from the country of the tourists or at least speak their language.

I don't know if their responsibilities also include babysitting, as Sarah suggests, but they are certainly not limited to that.

I suggest
- "Activities host/hostess" (focusing on the person)
- "Activities hosting" (gender-neutral)
- "Organized activities" (focusing on the events themselves, not the initiators)
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Thanks that's exactly the reference I'd heard in Germany "animateur Damen". I actually used "entertainment" in the end at the client's request but this is what they meant. And tell me, how many hours per day are those people required to hold a smile?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Activities host(ing) / Organized activities
Michael Schubert
4entertainment
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3 +1Betreuungs- und Unterhaltungsangebote
Sarah Swift
3 -1Exercise facilities
David Moore
3 -1Animation
Edda Emery (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entertainment


Explanation:
of the in-house kind, a French usage

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: But this is German, not French...??
11 mins
  -> I meant a French usage of "animation" and that it could have been adopted as a "Fremdwort"?

neutral  Michael Schubert: Yes, derivation is French (animateur) and yes, "entertainment" is on the right track but misleading, suggesting more likely a lounge singer, theater troupe or the like; "Animateure" are staff that sponsor and encourage activities.
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Exercise facilities


Explanation:
Perhaps? At least this has to do with movement...
Mind you, I'd suggest you ask the customer here, to be quite certain!

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost: yes-ask
27 mins

disagree  Lancashireman: 'Animation' is a programme of activities which may or may not include exercise. It does not refer to 'facilities' (IMO)
1 hr

disagree  Michael Schubert: Exercise *programs* may be included in the activities offered by the "Animateure," but exercise *facilities* (weight room, swimming pool) are something else altogether.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Betreuungs- und Unterhaltungsangebote


Explanation:
Unter "Animator" verstehe ich ein Mensch, der Kinder unterhält, deren übliche Betreuer (meistens die Eltern) ihre Ruhe haben wollen. Die Unterhaltung/Entertainment steht zwar im Vordergrund, doch der Animator soll auch auf die Kinder aufpassen.

Sarah Swift
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes-Asker should be asking these question on the German-German site since apparently that is what he looking for, not English translations.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Animation


Explanation:
I would leave it as animation. According to LEO online, the German *Animation* could refer to, amongst others, *Belebung* or *Bewegung*, so would cover a whole range of entertainment and exercise

Edda Emery (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Schubert: Sorry to be disagreeable, Edda, but if you leave "Animation" in English, you'll have kids showing up expecting cartoons. LEO is out to lunch on this one.
1 hr
  -> That's fine, Michael. I'd have to agree with you. Where's the option of agreeing with a disagree vote? :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Activities host(ing) / Organized activities


Explanation:
My EN<>DE dicts are missing this, but I know what it is, and ol' DUDEN sums it up perfectly:
* * * * * * *
Animateur: [frz. = Unterhalter, Initiator] jmd der von einem Reiseunternehmen o.ä. zu dem Zweck angestellt ist, den Gästen durch Veranstaltung von Spielen, Sport o.ä. Möglichkeiten für die Gestaltung ihres Urlaubs anzubieten.

Animation: organisierte Sport- u. Freizeitaktivitäten für Urlauber besonders in Ferienklubs
* * * * * * *
If you've ever booked a tour package from Germany, you'll know what this is. The "Animateure" are the folks standing outside at the pool conducting group stretching in the morning and the folks in the nightclub organizing "break the ice" games, like passing a ball from person to person w/o using your hands <:-)

They are typically employed by the hotel as an enticement, esp. during high tourist seasons; typically students who are either from the country of the tourists or at least speak their language.

I don't know if their responsibilities also include babysitting, as Sarah suggests, but they are certainly not limited to that.

I suggest
- "Activities host/hostess" (focusing on the person)
- "Activities hosting" (gender-neutral)
- "Organized activities" (focusing on the events themselves, not the initiators)

Michael Schubert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks that's exactly the reference I'd heard in Germany "animateur Damen". I actually used "entertainment" in the end at the client's request but this is what they meant. And tell me, how many hours per day are those people required to hold a smile?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Britta Anion (X)
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Francis Lee (X): "Organized activities" convinced me immediately (i.e. before seeing your explanation)
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search