künstlerische Mehrfachbegabung

English translation: multitalented artists

16:15 Apr 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: künstlerische Mehrfachbegabung
Leider habe ich nicht viel Kontext, nur eine Information aus einem Hotelprospekt. Vielleicht hat jemand eine elegante Idee.
Günter Grass Haus - Ausstellungs- und Forschungsstätte für künstl. Mehrfachbegabung
Alexandra Collins
English translation:multitalented artists
Explanation:
another possibility
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I like that. Sometimes one cannot think of the easiest solution when one is in the middle of things.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7multitalented artists
Lancashireman
4artistic versatility
xxxFantutti
4multi-media artistry
gangels
3(forum/research center for) literature and the fine arts
xxxFrancis Lee
3a multitude of artistic skills
Elizabeth Niklewska
3for the artistically gifted
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
künstlerische Mehrfachbegabung
for the artistically gifted


Explanation:
exhibition and research facility for the artistically gifted or for artistically gifted students (it students are involved in your context)

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
künstlerische Mehrfachbegabung
multitalented artists


Explanation:
another possibility

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks, I like that. Sometimes one cannot think of the easiest solution when one is in the middle of things.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: because this is what Grass is himself (not "just" a writer but also a graphic artist)
5 mins

agree  Nesrin
23 mins

agree  Frosty: Yup, this`ll nail it!
1 hr

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
1 hr

agree  xxxFantutti
1 hr

agree  Jeannette Bauroth
3 hrs

agree  xxxlone
6 hrs

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: this does not refer to "multitalented artists"; check the website http://www.guenter-grass-haus.de/
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-media artistry


Explanation:
He works in more than one genre, seems to be the message

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
künstlerische Mehrfachbegabung
artistic versatility


Explanation:
Just another option.

xxxFantutti

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
künstlerische Mehrfachbegabung
a multitude of artistic skills


Explanation:
or "a wide range of artistic / creative skills"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-03 21:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

covering a wide range / multitude of artistic skills

This is just a simple way of putting it!

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
künstlerische Mehrfachbegabung
(forum/research center for) literature and the fine arts


Explanation:
Why not call it what it is?
http://www.guenter-grass-haus.de/
I think your German sentence is misleading, as the GGH is not restricted to artists boasting talents in various fields as exemplified by Grass himself.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search