„steingewordene Idee der Unsterblichkeit“

English translation: monument (in stone) to immortality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:„steingewordene Idee der Unsterblichkeit“
English translation:monument (in stone) to immortality
Entered by: Alexandra Collins

12:50 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: „steingewordene Idee der Unsterblichkeit“
Walhalla - Die „steingewordene Idee der Unsterblichkeit“ von König Ludwig I

I do not have more Kontext. This is from a hotel information what to do in Regensburg
Alexandra Collins
monument (in stone) to immortality
Explanation:
King Ludwig (or Louis) I's ...
http://www.walhalla-regensburg.de/deutsch/index.shtml
Selected response from:

Nick Somers (X)
Grading comment
That seems to express the meaning quite well. Thank you. This one was a difficult one to grade, because almost every answer was right in it's own way, matter of taste and style. Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7monument (in stone) to immortality
Nick Somers (X)
3 +5...idea of immortalising great Germans in stone
Lancashireman
5not for points
BrigitteHilgner
4petrified concept/idea of immortality
vanessak
4"vision of immortality carved in stone"
msherms
4King Ludwigs idea of/for immortality created in stone
Frosty
3the idea/concept/notion of King Louis' I immortality set in stone
Steffen Walter
3The firm belief,as if set in stone,of...
rangepost


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
„steingewordene Idee der Unsterblichkeit“
monument (in stone) to immortality


Explanation:
King Ludwig (or Louis) I's ...
http://www.walhalla-regensburg.de/deutsch/index.shtml

Nick Somers (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
That seems to express the meaning quite well. Thank you. This one was a difficult one to grade, because almost every answer was right in it's own way, matter of taste and style. Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): yes - I'd leave out the "stone" bit
11 mins

agree  Nesrin: with Francis (and you!)
17 mins

agree  Stefan Tobler (X): me too
19 mins

agree  Craig Meulen: Yes, a literal translation of the "steingeworden" is not necessary - I think it is just a German wordplay for the concept of "embodying"/"materialising" the idea of immortality, and a "monument" is by definition "material" and mostly stone ...
48 mins

agree  Michael Schubert: Nice!
1 hr

agree  Ian M-H (X)
1 hr

neutral  Lancashireman: There are monuments to people, victories, achievements etc, but what is ‘a monument to immortality’? When did ‘immortality’ happen and, assuming it did, how should it best be commemorated?
1 hr
  -> I think I'll have to use one of my lifelines here, Andrew. Can I phone a friend?

agree  Claire Langhard
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
„steingewordene Idee der Unsterblichkeit“
the idea/concept/notion of King Louis' I immortality set in stone


Explanation:
a first suggestion to set the ball rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-05 13:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

King Louis I\'s

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
„steingewordene Idee der Unsterblichkeit“
King Ludwigs idea of/for immortality created in stone


Explanation:
This Walhalla is an actual structure built by Ludwig that is supposed to serve a similar purpose to the Pantheon in Paris. It is visible from the Autobahn Regensburg - Passau.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
„steingewordene Idee der Unsterblichkeit“
"vision of immortality carved in stone"


Explanation:
Valhalla - King Ludwig's vision of immortality carved in stone.

I just passed Valhalla on my way back from Austria to Bremen - saw it from the highway!!! Very impressive :)

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Craig Meulen: It's nice, but the whole thing is not really "carved in stone" - it's built out of stone. Your suggestion would be great for a "simple sculpture".
38 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
„steingewordene Idee der Unsterblichkeit“
The firm belief,as if set in stone,of...


Explanation:
.

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
„steingewordene Idee der Unsterblichkeit“
petrified concept/idea of immortality


Explanation:
just another suggestion

vanessak
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Schubert: "Petrified" comes across as negative: inflexible, intransigent, etc. Applied to concept/idea, it is definitely negative.
42 mins
  -> I suppose your are right there! It was just a spontaneous suggestion!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
„steingewordene Idee der Unsterblichkeit“
not for points


Explanation:
Walhalla, Ruhmeshalle bei Donaustauf (östl. von Regensburg) mit Bildnisbüsten berühmter Deutscher ,1830-42 nach einem Entwurf v. Klenze, einen griechischen Tempel nachahmend, erbaut.
Sieht nicht so schrecklich aus, wie es klingt, und die Aussicht ist spektakulär.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
„steingewordene Idee der Unsterblichkeit“
...idea of immortalising great Germans in stone


Explanation:
Wie will die Walhalla verstanden werden?

Die Vorgeschichte des Baues geht zurück auf die Zeit tiefer Erniedrigung Deutschlands. Als Napoleon 1807 die Preußen niedergeworfen hatte, fasste der zwanzigjährige Kronprinz Ludwig von Bayern den Plan, die »rühmlich ausgezeichneten Teutschen« in einem Ehrentempel des Vaterlandes zu vereinen. Zur Eröffnung der Walhalla findet der König die sinnstiftenden Worte für sein Bauwerk. Seine Idee »von der Erstarkung und der Vermehrung deutschen Sinnes« und eines – zumindest kulturpolitisch gemeinten »gemeinsamen Vaterlandes« will er in allen Besuchern der Ruhmeshalle durch die Versammlung deutscher Geistes- und Geschichtsgrößen wecken und vertiefen. Der Regensburger Kulturhistoriker Jörg Traeger formuliert in prägnanter Kürze: »Im 19. Jahrhundert war die Nation ein Glaube, die Kunst gab ihr Ausdruck
http://www.walhalla-regensburg.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-04-05 14:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe people shouldn\'t simply drive past this building but park their cars and go inside. The visitor will find a large hall housing statues of all the the \'great and good\' in German culture and history.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-04-05 14:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Betritt der Besucher die Halle, so steht er einer Versammlung prägender Persönlichkeiten gegenüber. 127 Marmorplastiken und 64 Tafeln zeugen von deutscher und europäischer Geschichte, den Fixpunkten der Geistes- und Naturwissenschaften, der Literatur, der Musik und der bildenden Kunst

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I should have read your comment before penning mine!
28 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

agree  Francis Lee (X): actually, you may have a point regards "monument to immortality"
1 hr

agree  MMUlr: you deserve my agree - especially with your 'great and good' ... :-))
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search