Bonarium

English translation: Turkish bath

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bonarium
English translation:Turkish bath
Entered by: Frosty

09:02 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Bonarium
This is one of a list of "Wellnessangebote" on a hotel's website. I've never heard the word before, can't find it in any dictionary and only seem to find it on (dodgy) translations of hotel websites.

Can anyone explain to me what this is and/or whether there is a standard English translation for it? It may well be that this is something relatively new and that it's called "bonarium" in English as well, but if that's the case, I'd like to give some sort of explanation as well.

Many thanks


Ian
IanW (X)
Turkish Bath
Explanation:
A description that I found =
Bonarium/Nebelbad: Das Bonarium bietet Strahlungs- und Kontaktwärme - auf Wunsch durch Knopfdruck in Verbindung mit f3euchter Luft/Dampf und Duftstoffen - in einem geschlossenen Raum zum gleichmäßigen Durchwärmen des ganzen Körpers. Bei längerem Aufenthalt in diesem Raum wird durch Erhöhung der Körpertemperatur ein künstliches Fieber erzeugt, was zur Stärkung des Immunsystems beiträgt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-06 09:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found in Websters: Turkish bath - A bath originating in the East in which sweating is induced by exposure to high temperature, usually in a room heated by steam, followed by washing, rubbing, kneading or the like.

So, this is for folks who are nesh! It appears the basic difference between this and a sauna is that you don`t go leaping into cold water after the heat treatment!
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Thanks Frosty for your answer and for increasing my vocabulary ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Turkish Bath
Frosty
3Hamam
Sarah Swift
2not for points
Michael Bailey
2Heated relaxation/recuperation room
Francis Lee (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Heated relaxation/recuperation room


Explanation:
As you have discovered, it seems a popular term in Germany.
http://www.vitadom.net/Bonarium.htm.

My effort is at best explanatory, but hardly an appealing term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-06 09:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revitalization etc.

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
not for points


Explanation:
It seems to be a dry heat equivalent of a steam bath according to the attached link - not sure how to translate it though!


    Reference: http://www.eifel-sport-hotel.de/HTML-Dateien/kurzinformation...
Michael Bailey
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Turkish Bath


Explanation:
A description that I found =
Bonarium/Nebelbad: Das Bonarium bietet Strahlungs- und Kontaktwärme - auf Wunsch durch Knopfdruck in Verbindung mit f3euchter Luft/Dampf und Duftstoffen - in einem geschlossenen Raum zum gleichmäßigen Durchwärmen des ganzen Körpers. Bei längerem Aufenthalt in diesem Raum wird durch Erhöhung der Körpertemperatur ein künstliches Fieber erzeugt, was zur Stärkung des Immunsystems beiträgt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-06 09:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found in Websters: Turkish bath - A bath originating in the East in which sweating is induced by exposure to high temperature, usually in a room heated by steam, followed by washing, rubbing, kneading or the like.

So, this is for folks who are nesh! It appears the basic difference between this and a sauna is that you don`t go leaping into cold water after the heat treatment!


Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Frosty for your answer and for increasing my vocabulary ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hamam


Explanation:
I would use the Turkish word. Haman is reasonably common in English usage, but still sounds exotic and newfangled.

Sarah Swift
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search