Kumulierung der Ermässigungen ausgeschlossen

English translation: Only one concession per person

10:19 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Kumulierung der Ermässigungen ausgeschlossen
OK so it means Reductions may not be combined but I cannot help thinking that in English there is a "set" phrase that I cannot find. Reductions are not cumulative (?!)
CMJ_Trans (X)
English translation:Only one concession per person
Explanation:
I think "concession" is the term you need here.

Concessions limited to one per person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-07 13:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ONE concession only per ticket\"
http://www.bilstonoperatic.fsnet.co.uk/booking.html

Visitors/tickets are limited to one concession
Selected response from:

Francis Lee (X)
Grading comment
Yep! this is the word I was after....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discounts may not be combined
Christine Lam
3Only one concession per person
Francis Lee (X)
3no additive discounts
Michael Pauls
3Only one discount (can be availed of) per purchase
Sarah Swift


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kumulierung der Ermässigungen ausgeschlossen
discounts may not be combined


Explanation:
is what I would say

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kumulierung der Ermässigungen ausgeschlossen
no additive discounts


Explanation:
Not many Google hits, but I think that might fit here.

Best,
MP

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kumulierung der Ermässigungen ausgeschlossen
Only one discount (can be availed of) per purchase


Explanation:
A bit free, but has a familiar enough ring to it, at least to my ears...

Sarah Swift
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kumulierung der Ermässigungen ausgeschlossen
Only one concession per person


Explanation:
I think "concession" is the term you need here.

Concessions limited to one per person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-07 13:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ONE concession only per ticket\"
http://www.bilstonoperatic.fsnet.co.uk/booking.html

Visitors/tickets are limited to one concession

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Yep! this is the word I was after....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search