Griff in die Kiste

English translation: why not stray a bot and say: even modern robots are all fingers and thumbs

07:21 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Griff in die Kiste
"Auch modernste Robotersysteme sind nicht in der Lage, den berühmten „Griff in die Kiste“ auszuführen – sprich schnell, kleinteilig und flexibel auf Anforderungen zu reagieren."

This is from a logistics text about a ground-breaking new type of technology (RFID). Although most logistics jargon stems from English, this seems to be a German invention and I can't find any decent existing translations online ("grip in the box", anyone?).

My first instinct is to translate it as "nicht in der Lage, schnell, kleinteilig und flexibel auf Anforderungen zu reagieren", but if anyone has any better ideas or nifty ways of translating "Griff in die Kiste", I'd love to hear them.

Thanks


Ian
IanW (X)
English translation:why not stray a bot and say: even modern robots are all fingers and thumbs
Explanation:
in other words no way can they....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 07:39:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a BIT - I have a plaster on one finger and I keep hitting the wrong keys!
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1why not stray a bot and say: even modern robots are all fingers and thumbs
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +2bin picking
Nick Somers (X)
4haven't got any tricks up their sleeves
Cilian O'Tuama
4"lucky dip"
David Moore
3super-slick legerdemain
Frosty
3trick box
kunstkoenigin
3to pull the rabbit out of the hat
Ingo Dierkschnieder
1"grab a toy"
Francis Lee (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
why not stray a bot and say: even modern robots are all fingers and thumbs


Explanation:
in other words no way can they....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 07:39:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a BIT - I have a plaster on one finger and I keep hitting the wrong keys!

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Thanks all round

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: Nice alternative to German idiom! I can't pull a rabbit out of a hat or perform conjuring tricks, but I have better motor co-ordination than a robot suddenly given a new job.
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to pull the rabbit out of the hat


Explanation:
;-)

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trick box


Explanation:
trick box

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-14 07:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pull a trick out of the bag / maybe box?

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
super-slick legerdemain


Explanation:
A suggestion

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haven't got any tricks up their sleeves


Explanation:
Even the most modern robots haven't got any tricks up their sleeves...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"lucky dip"


Explanation:
For me, this is the solution which commends itself; there really is no way to translate the original, so perhaps something like: "...even the most modern robots are not yet able to carry out "lucky dips" speedily - to dip quickly into a tray of different parts and accurately select the right component."
This of course is something humans can do rather better, particularly with experience...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-14 11:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, Francis is not altogether wrong; one could always leave out the \"to carry out \"lucky dips speedily - \"; that gets the meaning over, although it loses the German \"Griff in die Kiste\" (rather strange, in the context, and rather inaccurate too) completely. No bad thing, on reflection....

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 772

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): this is what "Griff in die Kiste" would normally mean - but even robots (or monkeys) are capable of picking out/up a random object
2 hrs
  -> Okay, how's the deletion, then?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bin picking


Explanation:
Except for Francis and David, I think we've all been getting it wrong. It does indeed appear to refer to picking random objects.
Here's a definition of "Griff in die Kiste":
http://afs.iff.uni-stuttgart.de/sada/angebote/studenten/stud...
And here are two sites where this activity is called "bin picking":
http://www.fanucrobotics.com/file_repository/FANUCmain/09040...
http://www.roboticsonline.com/public/articles/archivedetails...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-14 13:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, CMJ_Trans also got it right

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): you may well have saved the day there; the problem is the "berühmte" Griff in die Kiste which nobody seems that familiar with!
1 hr

agree  patent_translat: bin picking is the only correct answer. CMJ_Trans got it wrong
356 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"grab a toy"


Explanation:
The only thing I can think of is a reference to that transparent fairground box where humans try - and generally fail - to steer and drop the mechanical hand and then "grab a toy" - something robots are equally unable to do.
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-14 07:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this is what RFID is all about in your context: sorting through and locating objects (e.g. post packages, airport luggage) that bear these high-tech ID labels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-14 19:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cheap and popular [arcade and end-of-pier] games such as \'penny pusher\' and \'grab a toy\' machines ...
http://www.casinoman.net/Content/casino_gambling_news/articl...

games consisting of directing a big magnet to try to grab a toy
http://www.geocities.com/perlevalkyrie/journal4.html

And there are no doubt other references out there ...


Francis Lee (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search