Redaktionelle Logistik

English translation: logistics documentation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:redaktionelle Logistik
English translation:logistics documentation
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:47 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
German term or phrase: Redaktionelle Logistik
Is there such a thing as "editiorial logistics"? This company specializes in the prepartion of technical documentation (operating and maintenance instructions, etc. for logistics and other types of companies.

XX GmbH wurde Anfang 2002 gegründet und beschäftigt ca. 25 Mitarbeiter in den Bereichen Redaktionelle Logistik und Informationsmanagement.

Ob konventionell auf Papier oder digital: Unsere Redakteure erstellen für Sie die Dokumentation zu ihrem Produkt. Wir kennen und beachten dabei die geltenden Normen und Vorschriften.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
logistics (technical) documentation
Explanation:
It´s my impression that German is somewhat idiosyncratic in the use of Redaktion and related forms. Here we have "Unsere Redakteure erstellen für Sie die Dokumentation zu ihrem Produkt." I wouldn´t call them editors, I would translate it "Our technical writers create the documentation for your product."

The discipline in general is known to me as "technical writing" and the people who do it as "technical writers".

Since your first para. focuses on logistics documentation, I get the idea of "Logistics technical writing" but that seems too clumsy for me (11 Google hits", though somehow "software technical writing is ok (1090 Google hits), so I propose "logistics (technical) documentation" - the "technical" may be redundant, but a firm might well want to stress its technical focus.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson (X)
Grading comment
In my particular case, it turned out to be important to get the word "logistics" into the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1logistics (technical) documentation
Chris Rowson (X)
4 +1editorial management
Peter Coles
4data research
gangels
3editorial logisitics
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
editorial management


Explanation:
I agree that "editorial logistics" doesn't sound right. In the specific context that you have given you could use "editorial and information management (services)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 10:13:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quick check on Google hits for \"editorial management\" yielded 5790 - it\'s certainly an established term that includes

conferences
e.g. Program Development & Editorial Management Services Centennial Conferences
www.centennialconferences.com/page4.htm

Grad school programmes
Certificate of Accomplishment in Editorial Management
grad.usda.gov/about_us/cert_edit_mgmt.cfm

and an academic institute
American Business Media Publishing/Editorial Management Institute
www.mediamanagement.northwestern.edu/ web/seminars/magazine/abm.html

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

neutral  Chris Rowson (X): Certainly "editorial management" is an established term, but I don´t think these people are editing - they are actually writing the documents (Kim: preparation, company: erstellen). Probably based onnotes from/discussion with the client´s technical staff.
14 hrs
  -> My interpretation is that they are managing the process of producing the documents, of which writing is certainly the biggest part, but also including co-ordination of (potentially) several writers, quality control and maybe even physical production.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
editorial logisitics


Explanation:
for which there are 13 google hits, however, I am not sure if there is a difference between editorial management and editorial logistics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 22:22:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Content Management\"
see link: http://www.relog.de/ for the company Redaktionelle Logistiks, they specialize in content management

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data research


Explanation:
they call it (I think), meaning the compilation and verification of all the facts that go into a technical documentation. The common phrase 'the logistics of the thing' means no less or more than 'getting all your ducks lined up'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logistics (technical) documentation


Explanation:
It´s my impression that German is somewhat idiosyncratic in the use of Redaktion and related forms. Here we have "Unsere Redakteure erstellen für Sie die Dokumentation zu ihrem Produkt." I wouldn´t call them editors, I would translate it "Our technical writers create the documentation for your product."

The discipline in general is known to me as "technical writing" and the people who do it as "technical writers".

Since your first para. focuses on logistics documentation, I get the idea of "Logistics technical writing" but that seems too clumsy for me (11 Google hits", though somehow "software technical writing is ok (1090 Google hits), so I propose "logistics (technical) documentation" - the "technical" may be redundant, but a firm might well want to stress its technical focus.

Chris Rowson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In my particular case, it turned out to be important to get the word "logistics" into the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: with "technical writing/writer" and the certain oddity of "Logistik" but see Peter's answer further up
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search