Sammelstörung

English translation: system failure / system malfunction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sammelstörung
English translation:system failure / system malfunction
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

17:16 Jan 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transportation
German term or phrase: Sammelstörung
A button on the operator's console of a motorised train.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
system failure
Explanation:
Hallo Alexander,

ein alternativer Begriff für Sammelstörung ist auch Statusstörung.

Eine Sammelstörmeldung ist z.B. centralized alarm.

Viele Grüße
Claudia



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 17:30:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe den Link vergessen: http://www.toa.de/de/PA/903651060768059323.html

Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia,
I like this one best. "master fault" sounds slightly off-base in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1common fault, common alarm
Klaus Herrmann
5system failure
Claudia Tomaschek
3 +1collective fault/master fault
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective fault/master fault


Explanation:
I wonder if Kenneth Cox's earlier answer applies here?


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=175945&keyword=Sammelst%F6rung
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 546

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
system failure


Explanation:
Hallo Alexander,

ein alternativer Begriff für Sammelstörung ist auch Statusstörung.

Eine Sammelstörmeldung ist z.B. centralized alarm.

Viele Grüße
Claudia



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 17:30:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe den Link vergessen: http://www.toa.de/de/PA/903651060768059323.html



Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia,
I like this one best. "master fault" sounds slightly off-base in the context.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common fault, common alarm


Explanation:
Sammelstörung or Sammelalarm is how I usually translate common fault and common alarm resp.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=164155
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: but, general
50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search