Bremsrechnung

English translation: braking calculation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bremsrechnung
English translation:braking calculation
Entered by: monbuckland

19:54 Nov 22, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway wagons
German term or phrase: Bremsrechnung
This is a report about problems identified in the braking of goods trains. The relevant sentence:
"...wodurch sich die Differenzen kumulieren und sich sicherheitsrelevant auf die Bremsrechnung des Zuges auswirken."
monbuckland
United Kingdom
braking calculation
Explanation:
brake calculation [tech.] die Bremsberechnung
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

The braking calculation is essential for determination of the braking distance taking into consideration all contributions of the individual cars and waggons. The German key words are "Bremsgewicht, Bremsmasse" (braked weight) and "Bremshundertstel" (braked weight percentage, effictive braking power).

In braking calculation, the disc braking, electronic pneumatic braking, and additional braking could be calculated. Also the locomotive handle and train brake handle could be controlled independently;
http://cars.rails.com.cn/2j/cg/mj.asp?num=233

- Check Braking Calculation for WCMLRM LSE Project
http://www.people4business.com/seller-299772.htm

- Correct braking calculation to assure the correct braking response and braking distance of
the ROLA train
http://www.oekombi.at/?lan=2&frame_content=http://www.oekomb...

The design of the signalling system for the safe braking calculation is very much dependant on brake assurance given by the train system such as the full-service brake rate.
http://www.lta.gov.sg/projects/doc/Safety_News_Issue7_March2...

Use of the automatic system and its configuration for the 1520 mm track gauge shall give due consideration to the bogie design used and the type of transition from one gauge to the other.
Brake performance shall be calculated on the basis of the "Standard Braking Calculation for Freight and Refrigerator Wagons".
http://www.otif.org/fileadmin/user_upload/otif_verlinkte_fil...

Brake performance shall be calculated on the basis of the “Standard Braking Calculation for Freight and Refrigerator Wagons”. Here, the theoretical coefficient calculated for the wagon brake block force when the brake system is switched on to the 1 520 mm gauge shall satisfy the following values:
— for K (composite) brake blocks: at least 0,14 up to a maximum of 0,31 for a fully-laden wagon and at least 0,22 up to a maximum of 0,37 for an empty wagon;
— for GG (cast-iron) brake blocks: at least 0,36 up to a maximum of 0,70 for a fully-laden wagon and at least 0,62 up to a maximum of 0,81 for an empty wagon.
The different wagon braking forces specified in the standards for operation on 1 435 mm and 1 520 mm track gauges can be accommodated by an appropriate adjustment to the brake rigging or the brake cylinder.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...

4.1.6 Values of the braking calculation
The relevant input parameters for calculating of the braking distance are shown in Tab. 10.

Train Length [m]
Speed [km/h]
Brake percentage
brake position
Train
www.uic.org/download.php/publication/510E.pdf

Note 1: UIC is the standard in railways.
Note 2: I worked 8 years within a german railway company and planned 2 years infrastructures for railway companies in Europe, in addition.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks to Johannes and all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3braking characteristics
Lancashireman
5braking calculation
Johannes Gleim
3 +1braking distance calculation
Cristina intern


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
braking distance calculation


Explanation:
re-calculation of all braking distances is required. Depending on the intended operating ... <B>braking distance calculations</B> (only the physical location ...
http://crpit.com/confpapers/CRPITV3Barney.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-11-22 20:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also a <B>braking power calculation</B> :
http://www.tpub.com/content/constructionasphalt/TM-5-3895-37...

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
braking characteristics


Explanation:
affect the braking characteristics
http://tinyurl.com/ycao4qv

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Friese: ....sounds good to me.....
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. It seems the asker required something more literal, preferably backed by CL5 and a mini CV.

agree  Goldcoaster: this pretty much covers all possibilities.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. It seems the asker required something more literal, preferably backed by CL5 and a mini CV.

agree  philgoddard: Better late than never...
2369 days
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
braking calculation


Explanation:
brake calculation [tech.] die Bremsberechnung
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

The braking calculation is essential for determination of the braking distance taking into consideration all contributions of the individual cars and waggons. The German key words are "Bremsgewicht, Bremsmasse" (braked weight) and "Bremshundertstel" (braked weight percentage, effictive braking power).

In braking calculation, the disc braking, electronic pneumatic braking, and additional braking could be calculated. Also the locomotive handle and train brake handle could be controlled independently;
http://cars.rails.com.cn/2j/cg/mj.asp?num=233

- Check Braking Calculation for WCMLRM LSE Project
http://www.people4business.com/seller-299772.htm

- Correct braking calculation to assure the correct braking response and braking distance of
the ROLA train
http://www.oekombi.at/?lan=2&frame_content=http://www.oekomb...

The design of the signalling system for the safe braking calculation is very much dependant on brake assurance given by the train system such as the full-service brake rate.
http://www.lta.gov.sg/projects/doc/Safety_News_Issue7_March2...

Use of the automatic system and its configuration for the 1520 mm track gauge shall give due consideration to the bogie design used and the type of transition from one gauge to the other.
Brake performance shall be calculated on the basis of the "Standard Braking Calculation for Freight and Refrigerator Wagons".
http://www.otif.org/fileadmin/user_upload/otif_verlinkte_fil...

Brake performance shall be calculated on the basis of the “Standard Braking Calculation for Freight and Refrigerator Wagons”. Here, the theoretical coefficient calculated for the wagon brake block force when the brake system is switched on to the 1 520 mm gauge shall satisfy the following values:
— for K (composite) brake blocks: at least 0,14 up to a maximum of 0,31 for a fully-laden wagon and at least 0,22 up to a maximum of 0,37 for an empty wagon;
— for GG (cast-iron) brake blocks: at least 0,36 up to a maximum of 0,70 for a fully-laden wagon and at least 0,62 up to a maximum of 0,81 for an empty wagon.
The different wagon braking forces specified in the standards for operation on 1 435 mm and 1 520 mm track gauges can be accommodated by an appropriate adjustment to the brake rigging or the brake cylinder.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...

4.1.6 Values of the braking calculation
The relevant input parameters for calculating of the braking distance are shown in Tab. 10.

Train Length [m]
Speed [km/h]
Brake percentage
brake position
Train
www.uic.org/download.php/publication/510E.pdf

Note 1: UIC is the standard in railways.
Note 2: I worked 8 years within a german railway company and planned 2 years infrastructures for railway companies in Europe, in addition.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks to Johannes and all who contributed.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search