International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Scherenhubtisch

English translation: scissor lift table

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scherenhubtisch
English translation:scissor lift table
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:18 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Scherenhubtisch
Verschrottung

Wird die Maschine einmal endgültig außer Betrieb gesetzt, sind die zu diesem Zeitpunkt gültigen Gesetze und Vorschriften für die Entsorgung zu beachten und einzuhalten.

Vor Abbau der Motore Getriebeöl und beim Scherenhubtisch das Hydrauliköl ablassen!
Rachel Taylor
scissor lift table
Explanation:
Based on Scherenhubplattform = scissor lift. Also, see link below.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1scissor lift table
Kim Metzger
4scissor-legged, adjustable table
gangels
3Hydraulic table shears
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scissor lift table


Explanation:
Based on Scherenhubplattform = scissor lift. Also, see link below.


    Reference: http://www.efunda.com/forum/list_message.cfm?start=1&thread=...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 546
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Hayward: couldn't agree more!
4 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scissor-legged, adjustable table


Explanation:
based on a picture in google. The pitch of the legs determines height of the table. Not sure if it's done manually or hydraulically. Here, it's evidently the latter

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hydraulic table shears


Explanation:
*

Robert Bennett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search