Stülpsteuerhäuser

English translation: retractable wheelhouse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stülpsteuerhäuser
English translation:retractable wheelhouse
Entered by: David Williams

07:08 Feb 27, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Inland shipping
German term or phrase: Stülpsteuerhäuser
Context:

"Dies berücksichtigt die faktische Unmöglichkeit, Stülpsteuerhäuser in allen Höhenstellungen gefahrlos zu betreten bzw. zu verlassen."

This is some kind of elevating wheelhouse on inland waterway vessels.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Proposal for discussion
* Target audience: Committee members
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
retractable wheelhouse
Explanation:
I'd say that's as good as it gets: try this site

http://www.boatquest.com/All/Canal-Tug-with-Retractable-Whee...

and you'll see the term, used on the first headline.

It's not important HOW it's retracted, os it...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retractable wheelhouse
David Moore
1collapsible wheelhouse
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retractable wheelhouse


Explanation:
I'd say that's as good as it gets: try this site

http://www.boatquest.com/All/Canal-Tug-with-Retractable-Whee...

and you'll see the term, used on the first headline.

It's not important HOW it's retracted, os it...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 772
Grading comment
Thanks David!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
collapsible wheelhouse


Explanation:
Don't know if this is just another name for David's suggestion or something completely different.

Vessels with a high load generally sail with a collapsible wheelhouse that can be temporarily lowered when they pass under a bridge.

http://www.scribd.com/doc/69348888/Guidelines-for-the-dimens...
P. 87
















5-8

raised and lowered again for a suffkient period of time.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search