Drehscheibe

English translation: hub / nerve centre

15:37 Jan 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Drehscheibe
Drehscheibe für den Ostseeraum

Hamburg versteht sich als wichtigstes Außenhandels- und Logistikzentrum Deutschlands sowie als Drehscheibe für den Ostseeraum und Mitteleuropa. Das Potenzial Ostseeraum ist groß: Der dynamische Wirtschaftsraum umfasst zehn Länder mit rund 75 Millionen Menschen und ein Außenhandelsvolumen von etwa einem Drittel der europäischen Exporte. Hamburgs Hinterlandverkehre sind dabei eine hervorragende Ausgangsbasis
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
English translation:hub / nerve centre
Explanation:
I would suggest "hub" or "nerve centre" (Langenscheidt). Try the glossaries as well.
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15hub / nerve centre
IanW (X)
3gateway
Renate FitzRoy
4 -1nerve centre
Kim Metzger
3at the very heart of the Baltic Sea and Central Europe
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
hub / nerve centre


Explanation:
I would suggest "hub" or "nerve centre" (Langenscheidt). Try the glossaries as well.

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
0 min

agree  Eckhard Boehle: "hub" is correct
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
6 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
6 mins

agree  Esther Wiemeyer
9 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
9 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer
11 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
51 mins

agree  Tobi
53 mins

agree  Kevin Schlottmann
1 hr

agree  ntext: I like hub.
1 hr

agree  Lars Helbig: hub sounds good
2 hrs

agree  Renate FitzRoy: hub yes, nerve centre no
3 hrs

agree  Brandis (X)
13 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nerve centre


Explanation:
Hamburg as the nerve centre for the Baltic region.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 546

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lars Helbig: nerve centre sounds like control and information to me. It does not really go with the image of a turntable used to redirect trains.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the very heart of the Baltic Sea and Central Europe


Explanation:
sounds better to my ears than does "hub"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-01-27 16:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps better \"..Baltic and Central European Region\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renate FitzRoy: strange geography!
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gateway


Explanation:
is perhaps not a literal translation, but conveys the meaning

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search