Kreuzverband

English translation: cross wrapping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreuzverband
English translation:cross wrapping
Entered by: EdithK

13:32 Dec 20, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Stress test for pallet stability
German term or phrase: Kreuzverband
lWickelmodi
Der am meisten verwendete Wickelmodus (Kreuzverband) startet im Bereich Ladungsträger und Ladegut (Fußwicklung) mit zwei bis vier Runden, steigt spiralförmig vertikal nach oben, wobei eine Überlappung der einzelnen
Bahnen stattfindet.

I can only come up with "cross wrap" but cannot find any real proof on the web in the particular context. Can anyone confirm or make another proposal? TIA
EdithK
Switzerland
cross strapping
Explanation:
... seems to be a strong contender here.

See, for example,

http://www.joinpack.com/s/2/product-107466/Top-Sealed-Pallet... ("Options: Turnable for cross strapping ...")

http://www.gordianstrapping.co.uk/oms_08_vertical_pallet_str...
"The OMS 08 is fully automated and can be supplied with conveyors and a turntable if pack cross strapping is required."

http://www.hsssearch.co.uk/page_530678.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-12-20 13:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, das war mir nicht ganz klar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-12-20 13:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unter http://www.sontex.co.uk/pallet-wrappers/ wird allerdings "cross wrap" erwähnt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-12-20 13:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.combind.ie/packaging-m200-e - "4 wrapping programs: Single, Cross wrap, Cross-plus, Full"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-20 15:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diese Assoziation (Medizin) ist bei mir nicht aufgetaucht, stattdessen - seltsamerweise - der Kreuzverband im Mauerwerksbau - https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mauerwerksverband -, der aber eher wenig mit dem hier erfragten Kreuzverband zu tun hat.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, und danke an Johannes für seine Bestätigung und Recherche
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cross wrapping
Johannes Gleim
3 +2cross strapping
Steffen Walter
Summary of reference entries provided
cross wrapping
Wendy Streitparth

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross strapping


Explanation:
... seems to be a strong contender here.

See, for example,

http://www.joinpack.com/s/2/product-107466/Top-Sealed-Pallet... ("Options: Turnable for cross strapping ...")

http://www.gordianstrapping.co.uk/oms_08_vertical_pallet_str...
"The OMS 08 is fully automated and can be supplied with conveyors and a turntable if pack cross strapping is required."

http://www.hsssearch.co.uk/page_530678.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-12-20 13:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, das war mir nicht ganz klar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-12-20 13:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unter http://www.sontex.co.uk/pallet-wrappers/ wird allerdings "cross wrap" erwähnt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-12-20 13:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.combind.ie/packaging-m200-e - "4 wrapping programs: Single, Cross wrap, Cross-plus, Full"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-20 15:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diese Assoziation (Medizin) ist bei mir nicht aufgetaucht, stattdessen - seltsamerweise - der Kreuzverband im Mauerwerksbau - https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mauerwerksverband -, der aber eher wenig mit dem hier erfragten Kreuzverband zu tun hat.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Danke, und danke an Johannes für seine Bestätigung und Recherche
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Steffen. Das sind aber straps in deinen Referenzen, bei mir geht es um die Art der Wicklung von Folien um Paletten und es gibt keine straps.

Asker: Danke für den letzten Link. Hatte ich nicht gefunden. Aber ich denke, es ist irgendwie eine Anspielung auf den Kreuzverband in der Medizin und dass es vielleicht so etwas Ähnliches auf Englisch gibt.

Asker: Steffen, ich danke dir sehr herzlich für deine Mühe, aber ich suche immer noch nach einem Ausdruck, der den Kreuzverband abbildet. Ich werde den Autoren fragen, falls ich den erwische. Dir angenehme Festtage und viele interessante Aufträg.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, based on the additional context, "wrapping" is correct.
6 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, wrapping.
3 days 7 hrs

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross wrapping


Explanation:
Kreuzverband m 1. Cross bond, diagonal bracing, English cross bond, Flemish bond, Dutch bond, silver-lock bond (Mauerwerk); 2. Hh) cross stay; 3. Diagonal struts (Stahlbau); 3. (Arch) St. Andrews cross
(Gelbrich, Fachwörterbuch Architektur und Bauwesen)

In construction, cross bracing is a system utilized to reinforce building structures in which diagonal supports intersect. Cross bracing can increase a building’s capability to withstand seismic activity.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross_bracing

Hier geht es aber um kreuzweises Umreifen

strapping
das Umreifen kein Pl.

http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=umreifen&sear...

consisting of film wrapping, a side sealing machine and cross strapping ensure that the various newspapers make their way to mullermartini.com
bestehend aus Folierung, Seitenschweissmaschine und Kreuzumreifung, sorgen dafür, dass die verschiedenen Zeitungen trotz
mullermartini.com

three packaging lines (consisting of a
film wrapping and cross strapping system) and an automatic ramp system, the fourth line
mullermartini.com
drei Verpackungslinien (bestehend aus Folier- und Kreuzumreifungs-System) sowie einem automatischen Rampensystem enthält auch
mullermartini.com

Cross strapping line comprising two strapping machines SO 2004Q and one turn table V 88C
schneider-ozga.de
Kreuz - Umreifungsanlage bestehend aus zwei Umreifungsmaschinen SO 2004Q und einer Drehkreuzwende V 88
schneider-ozga.de
http://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&que...

wrapping machine type Rotarion-SMART
:
Selectable pre-defined wrapping programs:
- spiral wrapping (only up- or only downwards)
- cross wrapping (up- and downwards)
- cross wrapping with top-sheet dispense (rain-secured)
- manual carriage movement
- cross wrapping without photo cell function (pre-defined height)
https://www.umreifung24.de/en/detail/index/sArticle/987


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 152




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: cross wrapping

Reference information:
UNINTERRUPTED CROSS WRAPPING
http://www.theprotectivepackagingcompany.co.uk/default.asp?c...

Traditional cross wrapping cycle
http://www.watershed-packaging.co.uk/v4/pallet-wrapper/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2016-12-22 20:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Edith: ich denke, es verläuft in etwa wie in diesem Clip
http://www.ukpalletwrappers.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2016-12-22 20:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Bahnen verlaufen schräg nach oben (bzw. unten) und dann kreuzweise wieder nach unten.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Wendy, see my note to Steffen.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Martin Ris
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin
agree  Johannes Gleim: Why not proposed as answer?
6 days
  -> Because Steffen had already tentatively mentioned "cross wrap".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search