Winkelfeder

English translation: chevron spring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Winkelfeder
English translation:chevron spring
Entered by: Heike Holthaus

21:01 Apr 20, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Hängebahn
German term or phrase: Winkelfeder
Auf dieser Seite sind auf den Gehäusen der beiden Festlager (54) der Fahrwerk- / Laufwerkräder (23, 23’) beidseitig **Gummi-Winkelfedern** (59) angeordnet, welche die axialen Bewegungen aufnehmen und auf denen sich ein T-förmig ausgebildeter Fahrwerk- / Laufwerkrahmen (22, 22’) elastisch federnd abstützt.

Was ich bisher zu Winkelfeder gefunden habe hat mit Möbelbau zu tun.
Heike Holthaus
United States
chevron spring
Explanation:
WINKELFEDER
Produktbeschreibung
Chevronfedern sind dachartig geschichtete Elastomerfedern, die paarig unter einem kleinen Winkel zur z-achse das Radlager stützen.
...
Der spezielle Aufbau der Chevronfedern ermöglicht über die Variation des Dachwinkels, des Einbauwinkels und der Schichtanzahl eine große Variationsbreite der Steifigkeitskombinationen.
http://docplayer.org/61501869-Schwingungstechnik-schienenfah...

http://www.trelleborg.com/en/anti-vibration-solutions/produc...
https://www.gmtrubber.com/products/chevron-axle-springs/
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4volute spring
Daniel Arnold
2chevron spring
Alison MacG
1angle spring
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
angle spring


Explanation:
DE>EN machine translated:

EP2995523A1 - Suspended chassis and running ... - Google Patents
https://patents.google.com/patent/EP2995523A1/en
Spring-loaded running and drives are used in track-bound overhead conveyors, commonly referred to as a "monorail", which serve for example for passenger ..... By arranging a rubber layer spring (58) on an inner side (51) and the rubber-angle springs (59) on an outer side (52) of a chassis (21) is a motor / gearbox unit ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volute spring


Explanation:
See links below and google the term


    https://www.tokaibane.com/hotcoiled-spring/technical-information/other/various-characteristics-of-coil-spring/
    https://www.indiamart.com/proddetail/volute-spring-1872870797.html
Daniel Arnold
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chevron spring


Explanation:
WINKELFEDER
Produktbeschreibung
Chevronfedern sind dachartig geschichtete Elastomerfedern, die paarig unter einem kleinen Winkel zur z-achse das Radlager stützen.
...
Der spezielle Aufbau der Chevronfedern ermöglicht über die Variation des Dachwinkels, des Einbauwinkels und der Schichtanzahl eine große Variationsbreite der Steifigkeitskombinationen.
http://docplayer.org/61501869-Schwingungstechnik-schienenfah...

http://www.trelleborg.com/en/anti-vibration-solutions/produc...
https://www.gmtrubber.com/products/chevron-axle-springs/

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search