Zug- und Stoss-Kupplung

English translation: (combined) draw and buffing gear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zug- und Stoss-Kupplung
English translation:(combined) draw and buffing gear
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

03:57 Jun 5, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / details on couplers
German term or phrase: Zug- und Stoss-Kupplung
Die Zug- und Stoss-Kupplung ist jeweils an den Drehgestellen an den Enden der Fahrzeuge angebracht und soll in verschiedenen Kupplungs- und Kollisionsszenarien zum Eingriff kommen.

This is for a suspension rail e.g. skytrain Vancouver
TechConnect
Canada
(combined) draw and buffing gear
Explanation:
This term is standardized by "Union Internationale des Chemins de fer"

370 appareil combiné de choc et de traction - kombinierte Zug- und Stoßvorriechtung f - combined draw and buffing gear
(Lexique général des termes ferroviaires)

combined draw and buffing-gear [TECH.] kombinierte Zug- und Stoßvorrichtung [Eisenbahn]
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Zug- und Stoßvorrichtu...


Zug- und Stosseinrichtung, insbesondere für Mittelpufferkupplungen von Schienenfahrzeugen.
Drawing and buffering gear, especially for railroad vehicles with central couplings.

Zug- und Stoßeinrichtung nach Anspruch 1, dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass das Gehäuse (1) komplett in den Einbauraum des Fahrzeuges einsetzbar ist.
The draw and buffer gear according to claim 1, characterized in that the complete housing (1) is insertable into the installation space of a vehicle.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/deutsch-englisch/Zug-...

Draw and buffing gears are attached to the end of one coach and this two gear mechanisms are made to suit two adjacent coaches into an uniform continuous movement. They also transform the hauling force from main engine to the following rake, draw gear is specialized for these purpose, where as the buffing gears are essential for maintaining a vibration less motion of a coach with respect to its former one.
Screw coupling and the side buffers serves the aforesaid purpose in case of the draw and buffing gears respectively in case of ICF coaches. Screw coupling not only gives the boost but also let two coaches to connect in the formation of a continuous rake. The two jaws of the screw on both sides are guarded with spring and rubber to minimize the vibration the hauling force produces. They are called the DRAFT GEARS.
:
For LHB coaches we have a multipurpose serving coupling between the two coaches. It is called in technical terms the Center Buffer Coupling. It has got a special locking system operated by a handle.
http://railmaniac.blogspot.com/2015/08/types-of-coupling-sys...

2.Zug - u. Stoßeinrichtung, Kupplung - 2.draw and buffing gear, coupling systems
184 Zughaken hooks
187 Schraubenkupplungen screw coupling
179 Puffer buffer
180 Pufferhülse buffer sleeve
180 Pufferstößel buffer plunger
180 Pufferteller buffer head
http://docplayer.org/12708750-Manufacturer-related-product-q...
(DB, German Railway)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-06-06 07:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buffer
The metal parts at the front and back of a train or at the end of a track, that help protect the train and reduce damage if the train hits something https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/buffer

The equipment that connects the couplings to the rolling stock is known as the draft gear or draw gear.
:
The WABCO N-Type coupler was first developed for the prototype Pittsburgh Skybus system with the initial model N-1 as applied only to the three Skybus cars. The updated model N-2 with a larger 4-inch (102 mm) gathering range was first applied to the new "Airporter" rapid transit cars on the Cleveland Rapid Transit line. The model N-2 used lightweight draft gear slung below the center sill, to allow for the wide swings required to go around sharp curves.
:
Automatic Buffing Contact Coupler
:
A draw gear (also known as a draft gear) is the assembly behind the coupling at each end of the wagon to take care of the compression and tension forces between the wagons of trains.
In the case of buffers and chain couplers, the draw gear behind the hooks, if any, will absorb the tension, while the side buffers will absorb the compression.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railway_coupling

SkyTrain is the metropolitan rail system of the Metro Vancouver Regional District, serving Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada and surrounding municipalities.
:
The Bombardier ART model has undergone several redesigns from the original UTDC ICTS model, and the Mark II design has been updated by Bombardier, with this newest offering being the Innovia Metro 300.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SkyTrain_(Vancouver)#Rolling_s...
(Even different train versions are described for the Vancouver Skytrain, all have an automatic coupling system including the draw and buffing gears as seen on the images)

Scharfenberg coupler[25] (German: Scharfenbergkupplung or Schaku) is probably the most commonly used type of fully automatic coupling. Designed in 1903 by Karl Scharfenberg in Königsberg, Germany (today Kaliningrad, Russia), it has gradually spread from transit trains to regular passenger service trains, although outside Europe its use is generally restricted to mass transit systems. The Schaku coupler is superior in many ways to the AAR (Janney/Knuckle) coupler because it makes the electrical and also the pneumatic connections and disconnections automatic. However, there is no standard for the placement of these electro-pneumatic connections. Some rail companies have them placed on the sides while others have them placed above the mechanical portion of the Schaku coupler.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railway_coupling#Buffers_and_c...
(shows different automatic couplings)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1(combined) draw and buffing gear
Johannes Gleim
4push/pull coupling
Dhananjay Rau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push/pull coupling


Explanation:
I would say

Dhananjay Rau
India
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(combined) draw and buffing gear


Explanation:
This term is standardized by "Union Internationale des Chemins de fer"

370 appareil combiné de choc et de traction - kombinierte Zug- und Stoßvorriechtung f - combined draw and buffing gear
(Lexique général des termes ferroviaires)

combined draw and buffing-gear [TECH.] kombinierte Zug- und Stoßvorrichtung [Eisenbahn]
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Zug- und Stoßvorrichtu...


Zug- und Stosseinrichtung, insbesondere für Mittelpufferkupplungen von Schienenfahrzeugen.
Drawing and buffering gear, especially for railroad vehicles with central couplings.

Zug- und Stoßeinrichtung nach Anspruch 1, dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass das Gehäuse (1) komplett in den Einbauraum des Fahrzeuges einsetzbar ist.
The draw and buffer gear according to claim 1, characterized in that the complete housing (1) is insertable into the installation space of a vehicle.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/deutsch-englisch/Zug-...

Draw and buffing gears are attached to the end of one coach and this two gear mechanisms are made to suit two adjacent coaches into an uniform continuous movement. They also transform the hauling force from main engine to the following rake, draw gear is specialized for these purpose, where as the buffing gears are essential for maintaining a vibration less motion of a coach with respect to its former one.
Screw coupling and the side buffers serves the aforesaid purpose in case of the draw and buffing gears respectively in case of ICF coaches. Screw coupling not only gives the boost but also let two coaches to connect in the formation of a continuous rake. The two jaws of the screw on both sides are guarded with spring and rubber to minimize the vibration the hauling force produces. They are called the DRAFT GEARS.
:
For LHB coaches we have a multipurpose serving coupling between the two coaches. It is called in technical terms the Center Buffer Coupling. It has got a special locking system operated by a handle.
http://railmaniac.blogspot.com/2015/08/types-of-coupling-sys...

2.Zug - u. Stoßeinrichtung, Kupplung - 2.draw and buffing gear, coupling systems
184 Zughaken hooks
187 Schraubenkupplungen screw coupling
179 Puffer buffer
180 Pufferhülse buffer sleeve
180 Pufferstößel buffer plunger
180 Pufferteller buffer head
http://docplayer.org/12708750-Manufacturer-related-product-q...
(DB, German Railway)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-06-06 07:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buffer
The metal parts at the front and back of a train or at the end of a track, that help protect the train and reduce damage if the train hits something https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/buffer

The equipment that connects the couplings to the rolling stock is known as the draft gear or draw gear.
:
The WABCO N-Type coupler was first developed for the prototype Pittsburgh Skybus system with the initial model N-1 as applied only to the three Skybus cars. The updated model N-2 with a larger 4-inch (102 mm) gathering range was first applied to the new "Airporter" rapid transit cars on the Cleveland Rapid Transit line. The model N-2 used lightweight draft gear slung below the center sill, to allow for the wide swings required to go around sharp curves.
:
Automatic Buffing Contact Coupler
:
A draw gear (also known as a draft gear) is the assembly behind the coupling at each end of the wagon to take care of the compression and tension forces between the wagons of trains.
In the case of buffers and chain couplers, the draw gear behind the hooks, if any, will absorb the tension, while the side buffers will absorb the compression.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railway_coupling

SkyTrain is the metropolitan rail system of the Metro Vancouver Regional District, serving Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada and surrounding municipalities.
:
The Bombardier ART model has undergone several redesigns from the original UTDC ICTS model, and the Mark II design has been updated by Bombardier, with this newest offering being the Innovia Metro 300.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SkyTrain_(Vancouver)#Rolling_s...
(Even different train versions are described for the Vancouver Skytrain, all have an automatic coupling system including the draw and buffing gears as seen on the images)

Scharfenberg coupler[25] (German: Scharfenbergkupplung or Schaku) is probably the most commonly used type of fully automatic coupling. Designed in 1903 by Karl Scharfenberg in Königsberg, Germany (today Kaliningrad, Russia), it has gradually spread from transit trains to regular passenger service trains, although outside Europe its use is generally restricted to mass transit systems. The Schaku coupler is superior in many ways to the AAR (Janney/Knuckle) coupler because it makes the electrical and also the pneumatic connections and disconnections automatic. However, there is no standard for the placement of these electro-pneumatic connections. Some rail companies have them placed on the sides while others have them placed above the mechanical portion of the Schaku coupler.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railway_coupling#Buffers_and_c...
(shows different automatic couplings)

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much Johannes! Yes buffer and buffing devices, I work in machinery and had no problems with buffing. Common term in technical translations.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: Judging by the sample's grammar, a not so perfect translation from the German, so caution is advised
9 hrs
  -> You cannot correct standardized terms by the International Union of Railways. As former railway engineer I am familiar with that.

disagree  Lancashireman: buffing: gerund form of 'buff' verb [ T ] UK ​ /bʌf/ US ​ /bʌf/ ​ to rub an object made of metal, wood, or leather in order to make it shine, using a soft, dry cloth https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/buff
13 hrs
  -> Referring to "buff" shows a lot of incomprehension or even barb. "Buffing" here refers to "buffer". See https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/buffer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search