Getriebelabyrinthe

English translation: labyrinth seal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Getriebelabyrinthe
English translation:labyrinth seal
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:07 Jul 13, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway
German term or phrase: Getriebelabyrinthe
"Aussen darf der Strahl z.B. nicht auf Getriebelabyrinthe gerichtet werden."

The text is specifying the products and devices that can be used to clean the inside and outside of the rail cars. When speaking of high-pressure devices, it specifies that these can be used on the outer vehicle, but cannot be directed at "Getriebelabyrinthe" - I have never heard this term used before. Does anyone know which part of the car it's referring to?

Thank you!
Catalina von Wichmann
Spain
labyrinth seal
Explanation:
A labyrinth seal is a type of mechanical seal that provides a tortuous path to help prevent leakage. An example of such a seal is sometimes found within an axle's bearing to help prevent the leakage of the oil lubricating the bearing. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labyrinth_seal

Labyrinthdichtungen kommen standardmäßig bei nahezu allen Typen von Radsatz-Getrieben von Schienenfahrzeugen zum Einsatz. Der entscheidende Vorteil ist hierbei, dass diese Art von Dichtung verschleißfrei ist. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labyrinthdichtung



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-13 23:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bearing seals impact rail-car performance and rail-car operating costs. The Timken Co.’s EcoTurn® labyrinth seal is designed to enhance the Timken® AP-2 Class K and AP Class F rail bearing assemblies.

https://www.progressiverailroading.com/rail_product_news/det...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1labyrinth seal
Kim Metzger
4lamella or labyrinth seal for clutch or drive
Johannes Gleim
3Gear labyrinth
Elisabeth Purkis
1[rail vehicle highspeed powertrain transmission labyrinth[s] [seals & technology]
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gear labyrinth


Explanation:
A labyrinth seems to be a type of mechanical seal. So a gear labyrinth would seem to be a seal on the gear.



    Reference: http://en.dictindustry.com/german-english/Getriebelabyrinthe
    Reference: http://engineeringoperations.blogspot.com/2010/08/labyrinth-...
Elisabeth Purkis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Getriebelabyrinth
lamella or labyrinth seal for clutch or drive


Explanation:
Your search - "Getriebelabyrinth" - did not match any documents.

"Labyrinthgetriebe"
About 3 results (0,28 seconds)

Unsere hochdynamischen Labyrinthgetriebe erfüllen alle Anforderungen an Wirkungsgrad und Laufruhe.
:
Optionen
• Zusatzkühlung: Öl-Umlaufschmierung zur Kühlung, Kühlpacks mit oder ohne Lüfter
• Druckschmierung und Labyrinthdichtung für höchte Drehzahlen
https://www.graessner.de/de/kontakt/graessner-weltweit/users...

Positive Infinitely Variable (PIV) ist die englische Bezeichnung, die der Engländer G. J. Abott für das von ihm 1924 erfundene mechanisch verstellbare Stufenlosgetriebe einführte. Der Deutsche Werner Reimers (1888–1965) kaufte das Patent und gründete 1928[2] in Bad Homburg vor der Höhe eine englisch-deutsche Getriebefirma, die – seit 1931 ganz in seinem Besitz – 1936 in P.I.V. Antrieb Werner Reimers KG umbenannt wurde. Seit 1960 hieß das Unternehmen PIV Antrieb Werner Reimers GmbH & Co. KG bevor es nach der Übernahme durch den italienischen Getriebehersteller Brevini[2] am 1. November 2001 in PIV Drives GmbH umbenannt wurde.
:
PIV-Getriebe wurden lange Zeit als Standardlösung in Spezialmaschinen des allgemeinen Maschinenbaus und in Baumaschinen eingesetzt. Aus ihnen wurden die modernen elektronisch gesteuerten Getriebe entwickelt, die heute in Automobilen Verwendung finden.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Positive_Infinitely_Variable

Ein stufenloses Getriebe ist ein Rotation übertragendes Getriebe, bei dem die Übersetzung stufenlos einstellbar ist. Es wird häufig in Werkzeugmaschinen und Fahrzeugen verwendet.
Zur Bezeichnung derartiger Getriebe werden oft Abkürzungen aus dem Englischen übernommen:
• CVT steht für Continuously Variable Transmission, also ein stufenloses Getriebe, das einen begrenzten Regelbereich hat. Ein Fahrzeug mit Verbrennungsmotor und CVT benötigt eine Anfahrkupplung.
• IVT steht für Infinitely Variable Transmission, also ein stufenloses Getriebe, das zwischen einem festen Übersetzungwert in einer Übertragungsrichtung beliebig ins Langsame („unendlich“, ∞) oder auch in die Gegenrichtung (negativ) untersetzen kann, so dass sich die angetriebene Welle dreht, während die abgetriebene Welle steht. Dadurch kann im Fahrzeug die Anfahrkupplung entfallen. Derartige Getriebe werden mit zusätzlichen Planetenradsätzen verwirklicht.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stufenloses_Getriebe

PIV-Getriebe werden aber nicht in Triebfahrzeugen verwendet. Damit stellt sich die Frage, worum es sich handelt.

Your search - "Labyrinthkupplung" - did not match any documents.

"Labyrinthdichtung"
About 28.000 results (0,33 seconds)

Die Labyrinthdichtung (auch Spaltdichtung) ist eine berührungsfreie Wellendichtung. Die Dichtwirkung beruht auf der Verlängerung des Strömungsweges durch den abzudichtenden Spalt, wodurch der Strömungswiderstand wesentlich erhöht wird. Die Wegverlängerung wird in der Regel durch ein Ineinandergreifen (Fachausdruck „Verkämmung“) von Formelementen auf der Welle und dem feststehenden Gehäuseteil erreicht.[1
Labyrinthdichtungen kommen standardmäßig bei nahezu allen Typen von Radsatz-Getrieben von Schienenfahrzeugen zum Einsatz. Der entscheidende Vorteil ist hierbei, dass diese Art von Dichtung verschleißfrei ist.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labyrinthdichtung

A labyrinth seal is a type of mechanical seal that provides a tortuous path to help prevent leakage. An example of such a seal is sometimes found within an axle's bearing to help prevent the leakage of the oil lubricating the bearing.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labyrinth_seal

"Lamellengetriebe"
About 218 results (0,53 seconds)

Bild: Lamellengetriebe (PIV, Bad Homburg)
http://www.tedata.com/2453.html

"Getriebelamellen"
About 69 results (0,29 seconds)

"Lamellenkupplung"
About 75.500 results (0,31 seconds)

Eine Lamellenkupplung oder Reiblamellenkupplung ist ein Maschinenelement. Ihr charakteristisches Merkmal im Vergleich mit anderen Kupplungen ist die parallele Anordnung mehrerer Reibbeläge. Dabei wirkt die gleiche Anpresskraft auf alle Reibpaare.
Lamellenkupplungen sind unter Last schaltbar. Sie werden häufig verwendet, weil sie kompakt und preisgünstig sind. Meistens sind diese in Öl laufend und überwiegend in Automatikgetrieben, in hochbelasteten Haupt- oder Anfahrkupplungen oder in Sperrdifferenzialen im Einsatz.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lamellenkupplung

Multiple plate clutch
This type of clutch has several driving members interleaved or "stacked" with several driven members. It is used in racing cars including Formula 1, IndyCar, World Rally and even most club racing. Multiplate clutches see much use in drag racing, which requires the best acceleration possible, and is notorious for the abuse the clutch is subjected to. Thus, they can be found in motorcycles, in automatic transmissions and in some diesel locomotives with mechanical transmissions.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clutch#Multiple_plate_clutch
(Note: the driving members consist of lamella)

"Lamellendichtung"
About 2.630 results (0,27 seconds)

Ein Lamellen-Dichtring von Smally ist eine metallische Labyrinthdichtung, bestehend aus mehreren Ringen in einer Nut.
:
Anwendung
Verbindungsrohr
https://www.smalley.com/de/sicherungsringe/lamellen-dichtrin...

A Smally Laminar Seal Ring is a metallic seal consisting of multiple rings in a groove.
:
Application
Connector
https://www.smalley.com/retaining-rings/laminar-seal-rings



Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 152

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
[rail vehicle highspeed powertrain transmission labyrinth[s] [seals & technology]


Explanation:
[rail vehicle highspeed powertrain transmission labyrinth[s] [seals & technology]

sources [manufacturer ZF Friedrichshafen AG]:

Rail vehicles | Highspeed Transmission - ZF Friedrichshafen AG
https://www.zf.com/.../en.../rail_driveline_highspeed.shtml
The ZF-Highspeed transmissions which has been used in volume production for ... improved labyrinth technology; Gear technology with increased resilience ...

Rail vehicles | Bevel Gear, Axle Drive - ZF Friedrichshafen AG
https://www.zf.com/.../rail_driveline_wuppertal_suspension_r...
Two-stage bevel helical gear; latest improved labyrinth technology; Optimized ... Two transmission units by ZF Friedrichshafen AG and one motor, developed by ...

Rail vehicles | Helical Gear, Hollow Shaft Axle ... - ZF Friedrichshafen AG
https://www.zf.com/corporate/.../rail_driveline_metro-la.sht...
ZF Technology for Rail Vehicles. Metro ... Lightweight design thanks to the use of aluminum housing; High reliability; Use of standard ZF labyrinth seals.

Worldwide on Track - ZF Friedrichshafen AG
https://www.zf.com/.../zf.../ZF_Broschuere_WeltweitAmZug_201...
Worldwide, ZF Friedrichshafen AG ... and engine manufacturers trust ZF transmission systems that offer more ride .... latest labyrinth technology – even when.

Press Release: ZF Two-stage Spur Ge...ZF Friedrichshafen AG
https://www.zf.com/corporate/en_de/press/.../release_33542.h...
7 jun. 2017 - Being the Specialist in driveline and chassis technology for rail ... Another advantage of the ZF gearbox is the use of standard ZF labyrinth seals ...

Press Release: ZF Delivers light ra...ZF Friedrichshafen AG
https://www.zf.com/corporate/en_de/press/.../release_22474.h...
13 jun. 2016 - ... and chassis technology for rail vehicles, ZF Friedrichshafen AG presents ... Typically these contact-free labyrinth seals are longer lasting, but ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-07-13 20:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small bracket addition to highlight "transmission labyrinths":

[rail vehicle highspeed powertrain] transmission labyrinth[s] [seals & technology]

source in German:

Schienenfahrzeuge | Kegel-Stirnradgetriebe - ZF Friedrichshafen AG
https://www.zf.com/.../rail_driveline_wuppertal_suspension_r...
Zweistufiges Kegel-Stirnrad Getriebe; Neue verbesserte Labyrinth-Technik ... zusammen mit jeweils zwei Getriebeeinheiten der ZF Friedrichshafen AG ein ...

Presseinformation: ZF-Stirnrad-Hohlwell...ZF Friedrichshafen AG
https://www.zf.com/corporate/de_de/press/.../release_33541.h...
7 jun. 2017 - Die Getriebe wurden in Friedrichshafen entwickelt und werden am Standort Gainesville ... war der Einsatz der ZF-Standard-Labyrinth-Dichtung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-07-13 20:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contextually related sources in German from other manufacturers:

FLENDER gear units - Siemens
https://w3app.siemens.com/mcms/infocenter/.../MD20.1_Zahnrad...
Kegelstirnradgetriebe ... B = Kegelstirnradgetriebe / Bevel‐helical gear units / Réducteurs à engrenages .... D because non‐contacting labyrinth seals can.

kegelstirnradgetriebe - Stiebel Getriebebau
www.stiebel.de/.../BA_20_QM-High_Power_D__GB_03_2014.p...
KEGELSTIRNRADGETRIEBE. HELICAL-BEVEL GEAR ...... Seals / gaskets: Radial shaft seals and additional labyrinth seal with grease filling on the drive shaft.

H02 Stirnrad- und Kegelstirnradgetriebe Parallel and right angle shaft ...
https://www.antriebe.ch/admin/resources/h02-stirnrad-und-keg...
Bezeichnung der Stirnrad- und Kegelstirnradgetriebe mit Ziffern und. Buchstaben It. folgendem ...... Special seal rings; double seals; shielded labyrinth seal with.

Brevini PIV | Planeten-Stirnradgetriebe Posiplan - Brevini PIV
www.brevini.de/produkte/planeten-stirnradgetriebe-posiplan/
Die Planeten-Stirnradgetriebe der Serie PH kombinieren eine langsame Stirnradstufe mit einer oder ... Bis zu 4 Untersetzungsstufen; Spezialdichtungen (Labyrinth- oder Doppeldichtungen mit separater ... Stirnrad- und Kegelstirnradgetriebe.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This would seem the obvious choice, and it may be correct, but all of your references are translations from one company.
1 hr

neutral  Johannes Gleim: All your links return "403 Forbidden" as being broken.
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labyrinth seal


Explanation:
A labyrinth seal is a type of mechanical seal that provides a tortuous path to help prevent leakage. An example of such a seal is sometimes found within an axle's bearing to help prevent the leakage of the oil lubricating the bearing. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labyrinth_seal

Labyrinthdichtungen kommen standardmäßig bei nahezu allen Typen von Radsatz-Getrieben von Schienenfahrzeugen zum Einsatz. Der entscheidende Vorteil ist hierbei, dass diese Art von Dichtung verschleißfrei ist. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labyrinthdichtung



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-13 23:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bearing seals impact rail-car performance and rail-car operating costs. The Timken Co.’s EcoTurn® labyrinth seal is designed to enhance the Timken® AP-2 Class K and AP Class F rail bearing assemblies.

https://www.progressiverailroading.com/rail_product_news/det...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 546

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
3 hrs
  -> Hola, Thomas.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search