nachlegen

English translation: shovelled more coal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachlegen
English translation:shovelled more coal
Entered by: aykon

16:25 Jul 21, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: nachlegen
Heizer legt Kohle nach bei der Dampflok.
aykon
United Kingdom
shovelled more coal
Explanation:
shovelled more coal into the firebox

...as the barely-visible fireman shovelled more coal into the open firebox,
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Murder-Crows-Inspector-Vignoles-Mys...

Archie frantically shovelled more coal into the firebox. The furnace became white hot as the huge engine increased her speed to over 100 miles per hour.
https://books.google.de/books?id=MUxJb3QDfnMC&pg=PA94&lpg=PA...

As Jeremy Clarkson frantically shovelled more coal into the furnace of his steam train,
https://www.express.co.uk/expressyourself/110260/Top-Gear-s-...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5shovelled more coal
Wendy Streitparth
4 +1throws on more coal
Michael Martin, MA
4 +1stoke
David Hollywood
4put more coal
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shovelled more coal


Explanation:
shovelled more coal into the firebox

...as the barely-visible fireman shovelled more coal into the open firebox,
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Murder-Crows-Inspector-Vignoles-Mys...

Archie frantically shovelled more coal into the firebox. The furnace became white hot as the huge engine increased her speed to over 100 miles per hour.
https://books.google.de/books?id=MUxJb3QDfnMC&pg=PA94&lpg=PA...

As Jeremy Clarkson frantically shovelled more coal into the furnace of his steam train,
https://www.express.co.uk/expressyourself/110260/Top-Gear-s-...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: in idiomatic English. some things we simply know as native speakers. 100% literal doesn't always work and comparing grammar doesn't make much sense.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway

neutral  Regina Eichstaedter: das entspricht dem "Schaufeln" der deutschen Muttersprachler ;-) "nachlegen" kann man auch daheim am Herd. Es geht um eine Lok, aber es wurde nach einem Verb gefragt, das auch ohne "coal" verwendet werden kann
28 mins
  -> Ja, aber hier geht es eben um eine Lok. / Diese Einschränkung kam leider erst später, sonst hättest Du Dir sicherlich auch Deinen Vorschlag gespart.

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: The only problem is that your solution requires an indirect object (which you haven't included) but the German doesn't.
31 mins
  -> Since when does one have to use exactly the same words?

agree  Mike Roebuck: Agree. Firebox is the correct term for a steam locomotive (NOT furnace) and the fireman uses a shovel to feed it with coal. So here: the fireman shovelled more coal into the firebox of the steam locomotive.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Mike.

agree  Lancashireman: The ENS-preferred version
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lancashireman

agree  herbalchemist: Yes, need to add more to make it proper, idiomatic English. This is perfect for the example given.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, herbalchemist. There is a little bit more above!

agree  David Hollywood: perfect if asker doesn't fancy "stoke"
21 hrs
  -> Very kind, David

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put more coal


Explanation:
in the steam engine/locomotive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-07-21 16:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he puts more coal ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-07-21 17:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Deutschen ist "nachlegen" auch nicht spezifisch für Kohle, es könnten auch Holzscheiten oder Pellets sein - im Englischen vielleicht einfach fuel oder reload? https://www.quora.com/How-frequently-did-steam-locomotives-h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-07-21 17:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How frequently did steam locomotives have to be fueled with coal?

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throws on more coal


Explanation:
My first thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-07-21 17:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare with this:

"Though the stoker threw on more coal, the engineer lost his air brakes at the seventy-five-foot-high Stillhouse Trestle near Danville.." https://books.google.com/books?id=cWozAQAAQBAJ&pg=PA70&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-21 17:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don‘t want to keep memtioning coal, just say „Throw on more!“

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: would work too
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stoke


Explanation:
stoke
stəʊk/Enviar
verb
add coal or other solid fuel to (a fire, furnace, boiler, etc.).
"he stoked up the barbecue"
sinónimos: add fuel to, mend, keep burning, tend, fuel
"Dad returned to his chair while I stoked the fire"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-21 17:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/stoke
stoke Significado stoke: 1. to add fuel to a large fire and move the fuel around with a stick so that it burns well and produces a lot of heat: 2. to encourage bad ...
Stoke | Define Stoke at Dictionary.com
www.dictionary.com/browse/stoke

stoke. 1. [stohk] verb (used with object), stoked, stok·ing. to tend the fire of (a furnace, especially one used with a boiler to generate steam for an engine); supply with fuel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-21 17:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn das Feuer bis auf die Glut abgebrannt ist, muß Holz nachgelegt werden. handol.eu
When the fire has burned down to the embers, it is time to stoke it with more wood.

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Good option if trying to avoid coal.
14 hrs
  -> thanks Wendy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search