PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Gruppenumlaufbahn

English translation: cable car

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gruppenumlaufbahn [in marketing]
English translation:cable car
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

22:06 Feb 26, 2020
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Tourismusmarketing, US-Englisch bevorzugt
German term or phrase: Gruppenumlaufbahn
Hallo,

Gondelbahn, Zahnradbahn, Schrägaufzug ... nun habe ich mir Gruppenumlaufbahn in Wikipedia angesehen,
und auch die Ortsfotos in der Google Örtlichkeit zu ein und derselben Bergverkehrsgesellschaft, um da rauf und wieder runter zu kommen auf das "Berghorn" (Name geändert), zeigen leider, und das ist jetzt der Twist der Geschichte, sowohl was mit herabhängenden Gondeln als auch was unten auf Schienen Laufendes. Die Behelfslösung steep grade railway vermarktet m.E. bestenfalls äußerst suboptimal (ist 'ne touristische Seite für das "Berghorn", die übersetzt wird), funicular klingt viel besser, kann aber auch potenziell falsch sein, da Gondelfahrten davon nicht erfasst sind. Und 15 Minuten auf 'ne Gondel warten? Kann das sein überhaupt?

DE:
Ab 18.35 Uhr führt die Gruppenumlaufbahn alle 15 Minuten von der Mittelstation auf das "Berghorn".
Letzte Bergfahrt um 21.35 Uhr.

Danke,

Grüße,
Sebastian Witte
Germany
cable car
Explanation:
To me, this looks like a cable car. The Swiss terminology smacks of too much information.

Compare:
https://www.beatenberg.ch/de/winter/Erleben-Geniessen/Bergba...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gondola fixed grip pulsed
Johannes Gleim
4pulsed movement gondola
Kim Metzger
4gondola lift
K. Isaac
3cable car
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable car


Explanation:
To me, this looks like a cable car. The Swiss terminology smacks of too much information.

Compare:
https://www.beatenberg.ch/de/winter/Erleben-Geniessen/Bergba...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Splendid, this.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gondola lift


Explanation:
Another option is "(monocable) gondola lift".

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gruppenbahn

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gondola fixed grip pulsed


Explanation:
Quick trip to Mont Blanc from Geneva en route to Montreux
The gondolas move in groups and as each group reaches the terminus the cable (and therefore all the other gondolas) come to a halt whilst passengers alight and board.
Quick trip to Mont Blanc from Geneva en route to Montreux
https://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowTopic-g187261-i1053-k1140694...

Pulsed gondolas are fixed-grip CPT systems with cabins grouped together in “pulses” rather than being spaced evenly along the cable. The entire line slows down or stops completely in stations to allow passengers to embark and disembark.
http://gondolaproject.com/pulsedgondola/

MGFP Monocable gondola fixed grip pulsed TCP Télécabine pulsée GUB Einseil-Gruppenumlaufbahn
BGFP Bicable gondola fixed grip pulsed TPH P Téléphérique pulsé Zweiseil-Gruppenumlaufbahn
:
Vallee Blanche Aerial Tramway: bicable gondola fixed grip pulsed
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aerial_lift

Johannes Gleim
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Pr: Pulsed [or group-pulsed] gondola - should suffice for marketing material...
46 mins
  -> Thank you, I agree

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulsed movement gondola


Explanation:
English: A Pulsed movement gondola lift is a type of aerial lift where groups of gondolas are attached with fixed grips (not detachable during normal operation) to a cable spliced in a loop moving intermittently around bullwheels, so that a group of gondolas stops in the station (plus another one in the other station).Deutsch: Eine Gruppenumlaufbahn ist eine Luftseilbahn, bei der mehrere Gruppen von Gondeln fix geklemmt an einem endlos gespleisten, mit Unterbrechungen umlaufenden Seil hängen. Um die Gondelgruppen in den Stationen anzuhalten, wird das Zugseil gestoppt. Bei einer Variante hängen die Gondelgruppen an Tragseilen und sind am Zugseil fix geklemmt.
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Category:Pulsed_movement_...

Pulsed gondolas are fixed-grip CPT systems with cabins grouped together in “pulses” rather than being spaced evenly along the cable. The entire line slows down or stops completely in stations to allow passengers to embark and disembark. While popular in the mid to end of the last century, their limited capacity and operational inflexibility makes them rare in the urban context. However, one example of a pulsed gondola built in a city is the Grenoble-Bastille Cable Car. http://gondolaproject.com/pulsedgondola/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 550




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search