Anwendererklärung

English translation: user declaration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anwendererklärung
English translation:user declaration
Entered by: Peter Zauner

13:24 Sep 16, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Anwendererklärung
All,

I am translating an “Anwendererklärung” for a civil engineering product used in the erection of concrete structures for railways.
The document is issued by DB Netz AG Fahrwegtechnik and approves the use of the product on Deutsche Bahn sites.

Some relevant text from the source document:
Mit Schreiben vom 01.01.1900 beantragt die Firma Xxx die Erteilung einer Anwendererklärung für den Einsatz ihres Systems “Produkt Yyy” in Wänden, Bodenplatten und Aufkantungen.
Da gemäß ZTV-K96, Abs.6.2.1 die Verwendung von Zzz generell nicht zugelassen ist, wurde dem Einsatz von Produkt Yyy seit 2002 mehrmals auf der Grundlage von Unternehmensinternen Genehmigungen im Zusammenhang mit dem Bau der NBS Köln-Rhein/Main, NBS Nürnberg-Ingolstadt (Tunnel Geisberg), beim Fernbahntunnel Berlin (Los 3), beim Hauptbahnhof Erfurt im Los 1 und 2 und beim Lehrter Bahnhof (Los 1.4) zugestimmt. Das System hat sich bewährt.
Der Einsatz von Produkt Yyy wird für den Bereich der DB bei Beachtung der nachfolgenden Hinweise freigegeben.

My research so far appears to indicate that “Anwendererklärung” is a term specific to German railway companies. One hit states that “Anwendererklärung” is also called "Bahn-Zulassung".

What would be a suitable translation to Australian English?

Thank you!

Peter
Peter Zauner
Australia
user declaration
Explanation:
"Wir verfügen somit über die notwendigen EBA-Zulassungen, die DB-Netze-Anwendererklärungen als auch die DB-Akustik-Prüfberichte."
https://www.otto-fuchs.com/de/sparten/extrusions/laermschutz...

"As such, we possess the necessary European Railways Office approval, the DB network user declaration as well as a DB acoustic test certificate."
https://www.otto-fuchs.com/en/divisions/extrusions/noise-bar...

I'd imagine this term to be universally applicable, also to the Aus variant...
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4user declaration
Chris Pr
4Operator declaration
Tim Bayton
3 -1usurer's certification
José Patrício


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operator declaration


Explanation:
Either "operator declaration" or "user declaration" would be correct in British English. Alternatively, the possessive form (e.g. "operator's") could also work. Unfortunately I've no idea whether this would be different in Australian.

Tim Bayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
usurer's certification


Explanation:
user 440Benutzer {m} - https://www.dict.cc/?s=Benutzer
Anwender=Ein Benutzer (auch Endbenutzer, Anwender, Bediener oder einfach kurz Nutzer genannt) ist eine Person, die ein Hilfs- oder Arbeitsmittel zur Erzielung eines Nutzens verwendet. -
operator 61Anwender - https://www.dict.cc/?s=Anwender
declaration 534Erklärung {f} [Absichts- - https://www.dict.cc/?s=erklärung

usurer 42Wucherer {m} - https://www.dict.cc/?s=Wucherer
certification 203Zertifizierung {f} - https://www.dict.cc/?s=certification

certificación (declaración de usuario)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutos (2020-09-16 14:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mit einer Anwendererklärung bescheinigt {certified} ein Eisenbahninfrastrukturunternehmen, dass - http://newsletter.dvv-hosting.net/railbusiness/Brueckenleitf...
Anwender (Deutsch): Übersetzungen
Englisch: 1) user - https://www.wortbedeutung.info/Anwender/
https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/the-meaning-of/german-word...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dominique Stiver: did you mean user's certification?
2 mins
  -> yes, typo

disagree  Tim Bayton: "Usurer" is definitely wrong and has nothing to do with "Anwender"
16 mins
  -> yes, typo, user

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
user declaration


Explanation:
"Wir verfügen somit über die notwendigen EBA-Zulassungen, die DB-Netze-Anwendererklärungen als auch die DB-Akustik-Prüfberichte."
https://www.otto-fuchs.com/de/sparten/extrusions/laermschutz...

"As such, we possess the necessary European Railways Office approval, the DB network user declaration as well as a DB acoustic test certificate."
https://www.otto-fuchs.com/en/divisions/extrusions/noise-bar...

I'd imagine this term to be universally applicable, also to the Aus variant...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Durant
13 hrs

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
17 hrs

agree  Klaus Beyer: or just 'user statement'
23 hrs

agree  Mark Straver: or 'user statement' depending on the level of formality you want to use.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search