Buchsenrichtung

English translation: bushing orientation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buchsenrichtung
English translation:bushing orientation
Entered by: John Farebrother

18:46 Jan 18, 2021
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Airbag control unit
German term or phrase: Buchsenrichtung
Sensierachse: Buchsenrichtung
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
bushing orientation
Explanation:
Another suggestion that might help.
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bushing orientation
K. Isaac
4socket direction
Johannes Gleim
3sensor orientation
Barbara Schmidt


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bushing orientation


Explanation:
Another suggestion that might help.


    https://www.hendrickson-intl.com/getattachment/c9ea28bc-ce39-4735-ae19-0a8d7215e192/rf-model-service-manual
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: https://www.freepatentsonline.com/7029478.html
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Relevanter als andere Antwort mit den fraglichen "Referenzen". And 'direction' here sounds very strange. //Objector doesn't provide a single halfway reliable reference. And a certain mastery of target language is often quite useful.
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UIFLntCuXus
9 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: @ Barbaras link refer to "Linear Ball Bushing Bearings", what is no electrical part. The socket (Buchse) as an electrical counterpart, a connector (Stecker). Wälzlager haben keine Stecker! bushing bearings have no "connector"!
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensor orientation


Explanation:
Just an idea. This might be an option, as in:

https://www.autosieger.de/Bosch-Beschleunigungssensor-fuer-A...
http://automotive-technology.co.uk/?p=1453

Und hier zum Thema "Sensoren in zylindrischem Gehäuse":
https://www.sensopart.com/de/produkte/optische-sensoren/zyli...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Stunden (2021-01-19 09:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this sense, I guess it would be 'sensor cylinder orientation'

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socket direction


Explanation:
jack electr. Buchse {f}
bushing tech. Buchse {f}
socket [jack socket] electr. Buchse {f}
https://www.dict.cc/?s=buchse

Term: Steck-Buchse
Term: Buchse
Term: Steckbuechse
Definition: the device in which the male connecting elements of a plug make contact with female connecting elements embodied in the socket
Term: socket
Term: jack
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/1370411/de-en-la-mul

BuchseSubstantiv, feminin (Plural: Buchsen)
socket n (meistens verwendet) (Plural: sockets)
Stecken Sie den Stecker in die Buchse, um das Gerät einzuschalten.
Plug the connector into the socket in order to switch on the device.
https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&q...

Der Kunststoffkörper 13 besitzt an seinem buchsenabseitigen Endbereich eine radial vor­ springende Nase 50, welche gegen die buchsenabseitige Fläche der Trageinrichtung 10 anrastet, und mittels einer spiralförmigen Kegeldruckfeder 51 wird die Fassung dauernd in Buchsenrichtung beaufschlagt, wobei die Feder 51 sich einerseits gegen die Haltewand 10 und anderer­ seits gegen den Flanschrand 47 abstützt.
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE3908618A1/de

The plastic body 13 has at its socket-side end region a radially front jumping nose 50 , which engages against the socket-side surface of the support device 10 , and by means of a spiral conical compression spring 51 , the socket is continuously acted on in the direction of the socket, the spring 51 on the one hand against the retaining wall 10 and on the other hand supports against the flange edge 47 .
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE3908618A1/en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2021-01-19 10:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MX72A/B Series Self Rejecting AK2 Squib Connectors for Airbag Inflators
https://www.jae.com/de/topics/detail/id=88128

Clamshell connector for airbag gas generator
United States Patent 6663411
Abstract:
A connector for an automobile airbag gas generator assembly requires only a single operator action to establish both mechanical and electrical engagement with a mating socket connector and three independent operator actions to disengage the connector from the socket connector.
https://www.freepatentsonline.com/6663411.html

TOYOTA VIOS MAIN ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT BOARD SOCKET CONNECTOR
https://www.e-trimas.com/wire-harness/Toyota-Vios-Main-Elect...

Connecting M12 connectors
To connect M12 connectors, proceed as follows:
1. Insert the connector in the appropriate round socket on the module. Make sure that there is proper locking between the connector and socket (nut and spring).
https://cache.industry.siemens.com/dl/files/965/89254965/att...

Tyco Electronics
Soft Shell Pin and Socket Connectors
093 [2.36] Commercial Pin and Socket Connectors
:
• .093 plug and receptacle housings accept pin or socket contacts. The preferred convention is to use socket contacts with receptacle housings
https://www.te.com/commerce/DocumentDelivery/DDEController?A...

Cable harness for robots
with Harting connector assembly and signal socket connector assembly
https://www.sab-cable.com/products/cable-assembly/kabel-konf...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Google patents!
2 hrs
  -> + IATE + Linguee, or do you require more? Siemens is one of the world's leading manufacturers of electrical/electronic equipment and has many qualified native-speaker translators, including in the UK and USA.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search