Steckerreichtung

English translation: Connector direction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steckerreichtung
English translation:Connector direction
Entered by: John Farebrother

18:47 Jan 18, 2021
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Airbag control unit
German term or phrase: Steckerreichtung
Sensierachse: Steckerreichtung
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Connector direction
Explanation:
Surely a typing error.

SIMOTICS S-1FG1 - Getriebemotor Kegelradgetriebe K109 Motor CT 600V AH100 Mmax=280Nm fremdbelüftet; Geber:AS24DQI-88 / AS24DQI-72; Fußausführung; Übersetzung i=7,99 N1max= 4500U/min; N2max=563U/min M2max =1330Nm; D14=Einbaulage M4-A G23=Dichtung längere Lebensd. G48=Ölausgleichsbehälter 1,5 L G97=geklebte Endstufe H3A=Hohlw. mit Schrumpf. HS65 K07=Öl CLP PG VG220 K82=Handlüftung mit Kontrolle N34=Federkraftbremse M2BR=80Nm Q84=Steckerrichtung AS Q91=Steckerposition unten R92=Verschlussschraube unten Y84=Typenschild Kundenangaben
https://mall.industry.siemens.com/mall/de/de/Catalog/Product...

SIMOTICS S-1FG1 - geared motor Bevel gearbox K109 Motor CT 600 V AH100 Mmax = 280 Nm Forced ventilation; Encoder: AS24DQI-88 / AS24DQI-72; Foot-mounted version; Transmission ratio i=7.99 N1max= 4500 rpm; N2max=563 rpm M2max =1330 Nm; D14=Mounting position M4-A G23=Seal longer service life G48=Oil expansion unit 1.5 l G97=Bonded final stage H3A=Hollow shaft with shrink d. HS65 K07=Oil CLP PG VG220 K82=Manual brake release with inspection N34=Spring-operated brake M2BR = 80 Nm Q84=Connector direction DE Q91=Connector position at bottom R92=Screw plug at bot(*)
https://mall.industry.siemens.com/mall/en/de/Catalog/Product...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2021-01-18 21:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reversing connector direction
https://circle.visual-paradigm.com/docs/diagramming-and-mode...

Display-Kabel(CN2 connector direction:Gerade)
https://de.misumi-ec.com/vona2/el_wire/E1423000000/E14230300...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2021-01-19 12:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clamshell connector for airbag gas generator
United States Patent 6663411
Abstract:
A connector for an automobile airbag gas generator assembly requires only a single operator action to establish both mechanical and electrical engagement with a mating socket connector and three independent operator actions to disengage the connector from the socket connector.
https://www.freepatentsonline.com/6663411.html

TOYOTA VIOS MAIN ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT BOARD SOCKET CONNECTOR
https://www.e-trimas.com/wire-harness/Toyota-Vios-Main-Elect...

Connecting M12 connectors
To connect M12 connectors, proceed as follows:
1. Insert the connector in the appropriate round socket on the module. Make sure that there is proper locking between the connector and socket (nut and spring).
https://cache.industry.siemens.com/dl/files/965/89254965/att...

Tyco Electronics
Soft Shell Pin and Socket Connectors
093 [2.36] Commercial Pin and Socket Connectors
:
• .093 plug and receptacle housings accept pin or socket contacts. The preferred convention is to use socket contacts with receptacle housings
https://www.te.com/commerce/DocumentDelivery/DDEController?A...

Equivalent terminology: plug-type connector and male connector

Title (en) Airbag module with an electrical plug- or socket-type connector
Title (de) Airbagmodul mit einem elektrischen Stecker oder buchsenartigen Stecker
Title (fr) Module d'airbag avec connecteur électrique de type prise ou douille
https://data.epo.org/gpi/EP2915704A1-Airbag-module-with-an-e...

Airbag module with an electrical plug- or socket-type connector
https://www.mysciencework.com/patent/show/airbag-module-elec...

Plug for deactivating the side airbag
https://www.italo-tuning.de/en/22568/plug-for-deactivating-t...

10 x car security airbag connector plug. In used but good condition connects the slip ring to the airbag -.
United Kingdom
https://www.for-sale.co.uk/airbag-connector

Instead of "plug" you may also use "male connector"

4 Pin Plug For Fan Male Connector Airbag Audi Vw Skoda Vag 1J0973704 Mure Pl72-K https://www.rotatingelectrics.co.uk/products/4-pin-plug-for-...

The inflater contains a squib, igniter charge, gas generator, etc., and inflates the bag when instructed by the airbag sensor assembly.
:
(a) Align the male connector (of the side of sensor) and female connector in the same direction as shown in the illustration and fit them in without rubbing.
http://www.tlacruiser.com/operation-760.html

A squib connector is provided that allows detection of an improper connection within a squib connector prior to incorporation within an airbag mechanism. The squib connector includes a male squib connector and a female squib connector.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US6676452B2/en

The flexible locking members snap into and lock with portions of a male connector part as a function of the degree of insertion of the male connector part.
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2000013943A1/en

f. Connector Position Assurance (CPA) mechanism
:
ii. The CPA and female connector slide to the male connector side at the same time and the primary lock is completed when the female connector is engaged with the male connector.
http://zatonevkredit.ru/repair_manuals/raw_content/rm000000x...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Connector direction
Johannes Gleim
4 +1connector calibration // connector gaging
Barbara Schmidt


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connector calibration // connector gaging


Explanation:
see also
https://www.sdr-kits.net/Calibration-Kits-N-Connector

https://www.maurymw.com/Precision/Connector_Gage_Kits.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Stunden (2021-01-19 09:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'gauging', of course, for BE

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Off the subject. In airbag parts lists, plugs and sockets are usually found, but not "plug calibrations" as gauging is a process and no part.
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim!

neutral  philgoddard: You haven't explained how you arrive at "calibration" or "gauging".
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steckerrichtung
Connector direction


Explanation:
Surely a typing error.

SIMOTICS S-1FG1 - Getriebemotor Kegelradgetriebe K109 Motor CT 600V AH100 Mmax=280Nm fremdbelüftet; Geber:AS24DQI-88 / AS24DQI-72; Fußausführung; Übersetzung i=7,99 N1max= 4500U/min; N2max=563U/min M2max =1330Nm; D14=Einbaulage M4-A G23=Dichtung längere Lebensd. G48=Ölausgleichsbehälter 1,5 L G97=geklebte Endstufe H3A=Hohlw. mit Schrumpf. HS65 K07=Öl CLP PG VG220 K82=Handlüftung mit Kontrolle N34=Federkraftbremse M2BR=80Nm Q84=Steckerrichtung AS Q91=Steckerposition unten R92=Verschlussschraube unten Y84=Typenschild Kundenangaben
https://mall.industry.siemens.com/mall/de/de/Catalog/Product...

SIMOTICS S-1FG1 - geared motor Bevel gearbox K109 Motor CT 600 V AH100 Mmax = 280 Nm Forced ventilation; Encoder: AS24DQI-88 / AS24DQI-72; Foot-mounted version; Transmission ratio i=7.99 N1max= 4500 rpm; N2max=563 rpm M2max =1330 Nm; D14=Mounting position M4-A G23=Seal longer service life G48=Oil expansion unit 1.5 l G97=Bonded final stage H3A=Hollow shaft with shrink d. HS65 K07=Oil CLP PG VG220 K82=Manual brake release with inspection N34=Spring-operated brake M2BR = 80 Nm Q84=Connector direction DE Q91=Connector position at bottom R92=Screw plug at bot(*)
https://mall.industry.siemens.com/mall/en/de/Catalog/Product...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2021-01-18 21:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reversing connector direction
https://circle.visual-paradigm.com/docs/diagramming-and-mode...

Display-Kabel(CN2 connector direction:Gerade)
https://de.misumi-ec.com/vona2/el_wire/E1423000000/E14230300...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2021-01-19 12:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clamshell connector for airbag gas generator
United States Patent 6663411
Abstract:
A connector for an automobile airbag gas generator assembly requires only a single operator action to establish both mechanical and electrical engagement with a mating socket connector and three independent operator actions to disengage the connector from the socket connector.
https://www.freepatentsonline.com/6663411.html

TOYOTA VIOS MAIN ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT BOARD SOCKET CONNECTOR
https://www.e-trimas.com/wire-harness/Toyota-Vios-Main-Elect...

Connecting M12 connectors
To connect M12 connectors, proceed as follows:
1. Insert the connector in the appropriate round socket on the module. Make sure that there is proper locking between the connector and socket (nut and spring).
https://cache.industry.siemens.com/dl/files/965/89254965/att...

Tyco Electronics
Soft Shell Pin and Socket Connectors
093 [2.36] Commercial Pin and Socket Connectors
:
• .093 plug and receptacle housings accept pin or socket contacts. The preferred convention is to use socket contacts with receptacle housings
https://www.te.com/commerce/DocumentDelivery/DDEController?A...

Equivalent terminology: plug-type connector and male connector

Title (en) Airbag module with an electrical plug- or socket-type connector
Title (de) Airbagmodul mit einem elektrischen Stecker oder buchsenartigen Stecker
Title (fr) Module d'airbag avec connecteur électrique de type prise ou douille
https://data.epo.org/gpi/EP2915704A1-Airbag-module-with-an-e...

Airbag module with an electrical plug- or socket-type connector
https://www.mysciencework.com/patent/show/airbag-module-elec...

Plug for deactivating the side airbag
https://www.italo-tuning.de/en/22568/plug-for-deactivating-t...

10 x car security airbag connector plug. In used but good condition connects the slip ring to the airbag -.
United Kingdom
https://www.for-sale.co.uk/airbag-connector

Instead of "plug" you may also use "male connector"

4 Pin Plug For Fan Male Connector Airbag Audi Vw Skoda Vag 1J0973704 Mure Pl72-K https://www.rotatingelectrics.co.uk/products/4-pin-plug-for-...

The inflater contains a squib, igniter charge, gas generator, etc., and inflates the bag when instructed by the airbag sensor assembly.
:
(a) Align the male connector (of the side of sensor) and female connector in the same direction as shown in the illustration and fit them in without rubbing.
http://www.tlacruiser.com/operation-760.html

A squib connector is provided that allows detection of an improper connection within a squib connector prior to incorporation within an airbag mechanism. The squib connector includes a male squib connector and a female squib connector.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US6676452B2/en

The flexible locking members snap into and lock with portions of a male connector part as a function of the degree of insertion of the male connector part.
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2000013943A1/en

f. Connector Position Assurance (CPA) mechanism
:
ii. The CPA and female connector slide to the male connector side at the same time and the primary lock is completed when the female connector is engaged with the male connector.
http://zatonevkredit.ru/repair_manuals/raw_content/rm000000x...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: CL5? The EN version of the Siemens catalogue has obviously been machine translated.
5 hrs
  -> No proof for that allegation. Siemens is one of the world's leading manufacturers of electrical/electronic equipment and has many qualified native-speaker translators, including in the UK and USA.

neutral  Barbara Schmidt: 'direction' sounds weird to me
12 hrs
  -> I am electrical engineer and know the terminologies. There are a lot of different designations in use.

agree  philgoddard: Way too many irrelevant references - you should go for quality, not quantity - but this would be my guess. And not a 5.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you! I was sure, but would also go with 4.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search