Normierungslauf

English translation: procedure to establish a baseline configuration; standardization procedure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Normierungslauf
English translation:procedure to establish a baseline configuration; standardization procedure
Entered by: John Farebrother

12:42 Jan 21, 2021
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Airbag control unit
German term or phrase: Normierungslauf
Sitzpositionserkennung Sitzmemory Fahrer: kein Normierungslauf notwendig
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
procedure to establish a baseline configuration; standardization procedure
Explanation:
(Nothing out of the ordinary here.)
Sometimes Lauf means "excursion" or "run", but these do not seem to fit the context here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2021-01-21 13:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: baseline adjustment test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2021-01-21 13:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: baseline test to take into account the position of the protectee (the passenger).
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calibration run // calibration sequence
Barbara Schmidt
3procedure to establish a baseline configuration; standardization procedure
TechLawDC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procedure to establish a baseline configuration; standardization procedure


Explanation:
(Nothing out of the ordinary here.)
Sometimes Lauf means "excursion" or "run", but these do not seem to fit the context here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2021-01-21 13:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: baseline adjustment test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2021-01-21 13:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: baseline test to take into account the position of the protectee (the passenger).

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calibration run // calibration sequence


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

see also
https://www.motor-talk.de/forum/panorama-schiebedach-steueru...

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search