Kl

English translation: terminal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kl
English translation:terminal
Entered by: John Farebrother

13:04 Jan 21, 2021
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Airbag control unit
German term or phrase: Kl
Klemmenzustand via CAN: Kl. 30 erkannt
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
terminal
Explanation:
4.1 Komponenten
• EA515-8I/O: dezentrale E/A-Baugruppe für CAN-Bus mit acht frei als Ein- oder Ausgang verwendbaren Anschlußklemmen.
:
Codetabelle (Fortsetzung)
104 | Klemmenzustand | 32 Bit | r | Bitkombination, Bit 0 = erster Eingang, nur für LENZE (9374) |
https://www.mkt-sys.de/MKT-CD/handbuecher/art85021_Ea515_Sof...

Klemmenzustand | Freigabezustand | Fehlerzustand | Bremsenfunktion
R L | f1/f2 |
"1" "0" | "0" |
"0" "1" | Gerät freigegeben | Kein Gerätefehler | Bremse wird vom MOVIMOT® gesteuert, Sollwert f1
:
4. Zweite Drehzahl mit Schalter f2 (aktiv, wenn Kl. f1/f2 = "1") einstellen.
https://download.sew-eurodrive.com/download/pdf/10527001.pdf

terminal [ELEKT.] die Klemme Pl.: die Klemmen
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Klemme

Das optionale Diagnosegerät MDG11A zeigt den Betriebszustand, den Ausgangsstrom, die Klemmenzustände und im Fehlerfall die Fehlercodes eines MOVIMOT® an.
sew-eurodrive.at
The optional MDG11A diagnostic unit indicates the operating status, output current, terminal statuses and MOVIMOT® fault codes when faults occur.
sew-eurodrive.co.nz
https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/klemmen...

Instrument cluster / Kombiinstrument:
- Fault: CAN ID 130 ERROR failure message terminal status
- Code: 00A3B2
https://www.1addicts.com/forums/showthread.php?t=263161&page...

3.2.2 CPX system/terminal status LEDs PS, PL, SF, M
LED (green) | Procedure | Installation | Error handling
LED lights up | ON OFF | No error, operating voltage for electronics and sensors is present
https://www.festo.com/net/SupportPortal/Files/407987/CPX-FB3...

10 Terminal Status
This chapter describes the operations in the Terminal Status interface of the RESTful Web Services provided in Oracle Communications Services Gatekeeper.
:
Get Status
The Get Status operation retrieves the status of a single terminal.
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E36135_01/doc.51/e37533/rst_termi...

var status = require('terminal-status');
var async = require('async');

async.series([
function(callback){
// Set the first texts
https://developer.aliyun.com/mirror/npm/package/terminal-sta...

Terminal Status Bar
Access terminal from status bar and open a terminal in current file path
https://marketplace.visualstudio.com/items?itemName=ThomasKa...

Note: As electrical engineer I learned to program PLCs what include scanning and polling the terminal status of I/O devices and sensors.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2connector/connection
Nicholas Eveneshen
5terminal
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connector/connection


Explanation:
From the reference: "KL is the abbreviation for 'klemme' which is the German term for connector / connection. The Klemme KL code tells you how a power or earth wire functions on a diagram."

Example sentence(s):
  • KL30 is battery permanent live

    https://www.evilution.co.uk/info/connection_reference_numbers.htm
Nicholas Eveneshen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: From the USA, I would use 'terminal.'
3 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: No, it isn't connector
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: A terminal is a connector. Terminal: a point of connection for closing an electric circuit. https://www.lexico.com/definition/terminal
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Yes, also to JC's terminal. No need for separate entry with so much clutter. Anyone could find that.
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kl. = Klemme
terminal


Explanation:
4.1 Komponenten
• EA515-8I/O: dezentrale E/A-Baugruppe für CAN-Bus mit acht frei als Ein- oder Ausgang verwendbaren Anschlußklemmen.
:
Codetabelle (Fortsetzung)
104 | Klemmenzustand | 32 Bit | r | Bitkombination, Bit 0 = erster Eingang, nur für LENZE (9374) |
https://www.mkt-sys.de/MKT-CD/handbuecher/art85021_Ea515_Sof...

Klemmenzustand | Freigabezustand | Fehlerzustand | Bremsenfunktion
R L | f1/f2 |
"1" "0" | "0" |
"0" "1" | Gerät freigegeben | Kein Gerätefehler | Bremse wird vom MOVIMOT® gesteuert, Sollwert f1
:
4. Zweite Drehzahl mit Schalter f2 (aktiv, wenn Kl. f1/f2 = "1") einstellen.
https://download.sew-eurodrive.com/download/pdf/10527001.pdf

terminal [ELEKT.] die Klemme Pl.: die Klemmen
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Klemme

Das optionale Diagnosegerät MDG11A zeigt den Betriebszustand, den Ausgangsstrom, die Klemmenzustände und im Fehlerfall die Fehlercodes eines MOVIMOT® an.
sew-eurodrive.at
The optional MDG11A diagnostic unit indicates the operating status, output current, terminal statuses and MOVIMOT® fault codes when faults occur.
sew-eurodrive.co.nz
https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/klemmen...

Instrument cluster / Kombiinstrument:
- Fault: CAN ID 130 ERROR failure message terminal status
- Code: 00A3B2
https://www.1addicts.com/forums/showthread.php?t=263161&page...

3.2.2 CPX system/terminal status LEDs PS, PL, SF, M
LED (green) | Procedure | Installation | Error handling
LED lights up | ON OFF | No error, operating voltage for electronics and sensors is present
https://www.festo.com/net/SupportPortal/Files/407987/CPX-FB3...

10 Terminal Status
This chapter describes the operations in the Terminal Status interface of the RESTful Web Services provided in Oracle Communications Services Gatekeeper.
:
Get Status
The Get Status operation retrieves the status of a single terminal.
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E36135_01/doc.51/e37533/rst_termi...

var status = require('terminal-status');
var async = require('async');

async.series([
function(callback){
// Set the first texts
https://developer.aliyun.com/mirror/npm/package/terminal-sta...

Terminal Status Bar
Access terminal from status bar and open a terminal in current file path
https://marketplace.visualstudio.com/items?itemName=ThomasKa...

Note: As electrical engineer I learned to program PLCs what include scanning and polling the terminal status of I/O devices and sensors.


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Missing comma after "As electrical engineer"
1 day 5 hrs
  -> No problem, no grammar course. The terminology is comprehensible. Thank you for confirmation!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search