Crash-Satz

English translation: Crash data record / Crash record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Crash-Satz
English translation:Crash data record / Crash record
Entered by: John Farebrother

12:32 Jan 22, 2021
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Airbag control unit
German term or phrase: Crash-Satz
Crash Daten
Anzahl Crasheinträge: 2
Crash-Satz 1:

followed by a series of numbers and letter.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Crash data record / Crash record
Explanation:
this seems to be about testing air bags and possibly other safety equipment.
Selected response from:

Cillie Swart
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Crash data record / Crash record
Cillie Swart
3Crash Data Retrieval (CDR)/Crash Event Data Recorder
Z-Translations Translator
2 +1crash kit
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crash kit


Explanation:
Faute de mieux

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brent Sørensen
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crash data record / Crash record


Explanation:
this seems to be about testing air bags and possibly other safety equipment.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Crash-Satz
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: seems to be and possibly - sounds more like CL1. But Asker could provide more info, von sich aus.
9 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crash Data Retrieval (CDR)/Crash Event Data Recorder


Explanation:
http://crashforensics.com/automobiledatarecorders.cfm

Z-Translations Translator
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search