Umlage auf den Teilepreis

English translation: surcharge on the price of the part

15:39 Oct 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Umlage auf den Teilepreis
Wir bedauern sehr, dass Sie nicht bereit sind, die Entwicklungskosten, die bei uns über die oben genannten angefallen sind und welche im Rahmen einer Umlage auf den Teilepreis amortisiert werden sollten, anzuerkennen. Diese Vorgehensweise ist absolut gebräuchlich. Da wir aber an einer raschen Einigung interessiert sind, wären wir gegebenenfalls bereit, diese Kosten selbst zu tragen.

I think I know what this means, but would like confirmation.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:surcharge on the price of the part
Explanation:
They developer was expecting the customer to bear development costs for the part in question, which was to be recovered by a surcharge on the price of that part, but obviously the customer objected, and noe the manufacurer/developer is saying that he is prepared to bear these costs himself, although he's clearly not happy....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1surcharge on the price of the part
David Moore
2an attempt
Olaf Reibedanz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surcharge on the price of the part


Explanation:
They developer was expecting the customer to bear development costs for the part in question, which was to be recovered by a surcharge on the price of that part, but obviously the customer objected, and noe the manufacurer/developer is saying that he is prepared to bear these costs himself, although he's clearly not happy....

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 772
Grading comment
Thanks, David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
38 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
an attempt


Explanation:
...and which we planned to amortize by setting them off with the partial price

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-12 15:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I made a mistake with \"Teilepreis\". It must read:

...and which we planned to amortize by setting them off with the component price

...and which we planned to amortize by setting them off with the price for each component


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-10-12 16:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teilepreis = price for each component/part

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search