Hohlkörper

English translation: container

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hohlkörper
English translation:container
Entered by: Claire Cox

12:45 Apr 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / packaging
German term or phrase: Hohlkörper
This is from an on-line form to be filled in by suppliers using a logistics company to transport their wares. This term comes up in a list of packaging material, usually in conjunction with plastic. I imagine them to be those plastic moulds you often find around toothbrushes, Easter eggs, etc, but wondered if there was a generic name for such things - if that's what they are! I know the glossary gives "hollow body", but I'm really not happy with that in this context.
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
barrels
Explanation:
See website mentioned : it looks as it barrels are meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-03 13:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you do not mean blisters do you ....
Selected response from:

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks Linda - you put me on the right track with your website reference. I've actually gone for containers as a more generic term, but then I suppose a container is a hollow body after all! Thanks also to everyone else - I probably set you on the wrong track with my explanation, but I was just guessing that's what they meant - wrongly it seems!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1barrels
Linda Flebus
5blister packaging
Hilary Davies Shelby
4styrofoam sections
gangels


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hohlkörper
barrels


Explanation:
See website mentioned : it looks as it barrels are meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-03 13:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you do not mean blisters do you ....


    Reference: http://www.rigk.de/Endverbraucher_SYSTEM_D.html
Linda Flebus
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Linda - you put me on the right track with your website reference. I've actually gone for containers as a more generic term, but then I suppose a container is a hollow body after all! Thanks also to everyone else - I probably set you on the wrong track with my explanation, but I was just guessing that's what they meant - wrongly it seems!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: not for toothbrushes - we are talking about blown / extruded film - hollow moulds[ ]yes, my bet is on blister
2 mins
  -> if you look at the website I found, you will see plastic barrels being called "Hohlkörper", hence my translation ...

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hohlkörper
blister packaging


Explanation:
100% sure - example (with lots of pictures) here:
http://www.packexpo.com/ve/32887/main.html

Google "blister packaging" for lots more!

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
styrofoam sections


Explanation:
which is extremely porous and is the standard form of packaging material

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search