Schiffgesellschaft

English translation: shipping company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schiffgesellschaft
English translation:shipping company
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:51 Apr 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Schiffgesellschaft
Die Geschäftsführung der Gesellschaft beabsichtigt, die Managementaufgaben für Schiffsgesellschaften auszuführen, die

a) den bilanziellen Gewinn / Verlust nach den Vorschriften gemäß § 5 Abs. 1 ff. EStG ermitteln,
b) den Gewinn gemäß § 5 a EStG ermitteln (Tonnagesteuer),
c) im Ausland im Seeschiffsregister eingetragen sind und nach den dort geltenden Vorschriften den bilanziellen Gewinn / Verlust ermitteln, z. B. Italien.

It seems somewhat unclear for what type of company they are performing these "ship management services."

Sea transport companies?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
shipping company
Explanation:
I guess we can't use steamship company anymore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-08 01:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maritime company is another possibility:

http://home.maine.rr.com/mariner/companys/company.htm
http://www.hal-pc.org/~nugent/company.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shipping company
Kim Metzger
4shipping line
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shipping company


Explanation:
I guess we can't use steamship company anymore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-08 01:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maritime company is another possibility:

http://home.maine.rr.com/mariner/companys/company.htm
http://www.hal-pc.org/~nugent/company.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 546
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
10 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 hr

disagree  VMS: be careful with using "shipping company". A company using trucks to ship goods is a "shipping company", but definitely not a "Schiffgesellschaft". I would use "maritime company".
2 hrs

agree  Ingrid Blank: @VMS: a company using trucks is a haulage and not a shipping company
2 hrs

agree  Linda Flebus
5 hrs

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: I agree with Ingrid so no problem using "shipping co." here, I think.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipping line


Explanation:
Samudera is a regional container shipping line serving the Middle East and the Indian Subcontinent in the west, South East Asia and Indo-China at the center ...
www.samudera.com

"shipping" is indeed a multiple meaning word. A shipper = someone sending goods. You "ship" goods,etc.

Shipping line is therefore less ambiguous

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search