Vertragsreeder, Einschiffsgesellschaft

English translation: contract carrier / one(-)ship company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertragsreeder, Einschiffsgesellschaft
English translation:contract carrier / one(-)ship company
Entered by: Ingrid van Praag

12:14 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Vertragsreeder, Einschiffsgesellschaft
The document is a cancellation of a "Vertragsreedervertrag" between a "Einschiffsgesellschaft" and a "Vertragsreeder".

Any help is greatly appreciated!
Ingrid van Praag
United States
contract carrier / one(-)ship company
Explanation:
Vertragsreederei = contract carrier laut Logistik-WB (Benz/Wessels)

"one ship company" wie z.B. hier:
http://www.mglobal.com/news/newsreleasedetails.cfm?id=2191&t...
(falls "Einschiffs-" wirklich als "ein Schiff" und nicht als "Einschiff*ung" zu verstehen ist)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
This is the hard part about asking questions on ProZ.com: Having to choose who is getting the KudoZ.

Althoug both replies were very valuable, I decided to go with "contract carrier" and "one ship company". The reason is that I found "Einschiffs-KG" on Google, with the comment that this is a "one ship company."

Many thanks to both of you!

Ingrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Independant shipowner, shipping company
Michael McWilliam
3contract carrier / one(-)ship company
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract carrier / one(-)ship company


Explanation:
Vertragsreederei = contract carrier laut Logistik-WB (Benz/Wessels)

"one ship company" wie z.B. hier:
http://www.mglobal.com/news/newsreleasedetails.cfm?id=2191&t...
(falls "Einschiffs-" wirklich als "ein Schiff" und nicht als "Einschiff*ung" zu verstehen ist)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
This is the hard part about asking questions on ProZ.com: Having to choose who is getting the KudoZ.

Althoug both replies were very valuable, I decided to go with "contract carrier" and "one ship company". The reason is that I found "Einschiffs-KG" on Google, with the comment that this is a "one ship company."

Many thanks to both of you!

Ingrid

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Independant shipowner, shipping company


Explanation:
Cancellation of a contract agreement between a independant shipowner and a shipping company

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search