Sphynxkatze

English translation: Don Sphynx Cat/ Russian Hairless Cat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sphynxkatze
English translation:Don Sphynx Cat/ Russian Hairless Cat
Entered by: Kerstin Schuhmann

21:18 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Zoology
German term or phrase: Sphynxkatze
I am looking for the English zoolog. term for this breed. Thanks!
Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
Don Sphynx (Russian Hairless/Donskoy Sphynx/Don Bald) Cat
Explanation:
See http://www.petadvantage.net/mypet/cat/cathyk/donstandard.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 21:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The scientific name is \"Felis catus\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 21:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(general name for cat - see http://centralpets.com/pages/critterpages/mammals/cats/CAT53...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 21:37:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(general name for cat - see http://centralpets.com/pages/critterpages/mammals/cats/CAT53...
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sphynx
Michaela Müller
4Don Sphynx (Russian Hairless/Donskoy Sphynx/Don Bald) Cat
Ineke Hardy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don Sphynx (Russian Hairless/Donskoy Sphynx/Don Bald) Cat


Explanation:
See http://www.petadvantage.net/mypet/cat/cathyk/donstandard.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 21:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The scientific name is \"Felis catus\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 21:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(general name for cat - see http://centralpets.com/pages/critterpages/mammals/cats/CAT53...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 21:37:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(general name for cat - see http://centralpets.com/pages/critterpages/mammals/cats/CAT53...

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jon Zuber (X): Felis catus is the cat species; breeds don't have scientific names unless they're subspecies.
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sphynx


Explanation:
or: sphynx cat
Soviel ich weiß, gibt es verschiedene Sphynx-Rassen: eine mit Ursprung in Nordamerika und eine mit russischem Ursprung.
(Aber das wußten Sie sicher schon!)

Viele Grüße




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 21:38:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Don Sphynx ist die russische Rasse, worauf schon der Name Don hinweist.


    Reference: http://home.earthlink.net/~rainbowpaw/ISS.htm
    Reference: http://www.prophecysphynx.com/
Michaela Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search