Turmdohle

English translation: jackdaw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Turmdohle
English translation:jackdaw
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:28 Oct 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
German term or phrase: Turmdohle
A type of bird. No real context - it's part of a list of birds housed in a Swiss zoo.
egunn
jackdaw
Explanation:
Turmdohle (Corvus monedula)

http://www.wehrenbachtobel.ch/siedlungen/lebensraumstadt.htm

Jackdaw

http://www.birdsofbritain.co.uk/bird-guide/jackdaw.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks for both answers and all comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4jackdaw
Kim Metzger
3Eurasian jackdaw
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jackdaw


Explanation:
Turmdohle (Corvus monedula)

http://www.wehrenbachtobel.ch/siedlungen/lebensraumstadt.htm

Jackdaw

http://www.birdsofbritain.co.uk/bird-guide/jackdaw.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks for both answers and all comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Corvus monedula
1 min

agree  Ian M-H: See also http://romdap.com/rcmonedd.htm and, more generally, http://www.mumm.ac.be/~serge/birds/
12 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke: Turmdohle - corvus monedula - Jackdaw siehe auch :http://www.faunistik.net/BSWT/_CLASSIC/NAUMANN/_main/naumann...
18 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: aka Turmkrähe, Turmrabe...
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eurasian jackdaw


Explanation:
Corvus monedula

found on google via the Latin

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search