Balzplatz

English translation: (courtship) display areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Balzplatz
English translation:(courtship) display areas
Entered by: Dmytro Voskolovych

23:46 Oct 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / ornithology
German term or phrase: Balzplatz
Die Anlage kommt mit ihren vielen Winkeln, Unterschlüpfen und Balzplätzen den Bedürfnissen der Vögel entgegen.
Elke
(courtship) display areas
Explanation:
courtship display areas
Selected response from:

Dmytro Voskolovych
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mating area
Erik Macki
5 +2courting/ courtship area
David Hollywood
5lek
John Speese
4(courtship) display areas
Dmytro Voskolovych


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(courtship) display areas


Explanation:
courtship display areas

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
courting/ courtship area


Explanation:
While you count, watch for courting birds. If two birds are courting, record
their colors on the Tally Sheet. REPEAT YOUR COUNT. ...

"areas" in you context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-08 23:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

associated with aggressive courtship behaviour and progesterone with the initiation
of incubation, progesterone administration to courting birds terminates the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-08 23:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sacs and can be heard a mile away, explaining why the courting areas are also ... Social
Interaction — Birds stay in their family groups into fall, and gather in ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
8 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
13 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mating area


Explanation:
Courting area also occurs, but mating area is the more common term in the United States, at least.

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
1 min

agree  Leo3 (X)
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lek


Explanation:
I essentially agree with my colleagues, couertship area, but if this is a scientific article, even one for lay people, the Swedish term "lek" is often used, especially with birds.


    Reference: http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/nova/bowerbirds/courtship2.html
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search