Häuschen (bzw. Schlaf- und Vorratshäuschen)

English translation: box

17:14 Oct 17, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
German term or phrase: Häuschen (bzw. Schlaf- und Vorratshäuschen)
"Mind. Ausstattung für Hamster: Schlaf- und Vorratshäuschen, Nestbaumaterial (Heu, Stroh, keine synthetischen Fasern), verletzungssicheres Laufrad, Klettergerüste, Wurzeln, heiß gebrühte Korkrinde, mind. 10 cm Einstreutiefe"

This is from a list of specifications for outlets selling pets. Elsewhere in the text, I have "Häuschen" on its own (for rabbits, guinea pigs etc.), which is really the key problem. It refers to the place where the animals sleep within a larger enclosure. The only thing that springs to mind is "hut", but I'm not very happy with that. If anyone has any suggestions for "Schlaf- und Vorratshäuschen" or "Häuschen" on its own, I'd be very grateful.

Many thanks


Ian
IanW (X)
English translation:box
Explanation:
Would this work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-17 17:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schlaf- und Vorratshäuschen = sleeping and feeding box?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-17 17:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities: HUTCH or CAGE


Here a link:

http://www.infopet.co.uk/pages/0180.html

Housing

A well constructed, roomy hutch is essential. Not all rabbit cages sold in pet shops are big enough for rabbits, especially giant breeds, or rabbits that don\'t get out of their **hutches** much. Small rabbits need a cage that is at least 150cm by 60cm wide, and 80cm high, and larger rabbits will need more space. Rabbits like to sit up and check their surroundings with their ears erect to hear better, so you need quite a lot of height for a large rabbit. Rabbits also like to stretch out, so they need a fair bit of floor space, with a separate sleeping area. Remember that if you have two rabbits in the hutch, you need space for two rabbits to stretch out!

A good hutch should have two connecting compartments, one with a solid door for sleeping and one with a wire mesh door. It should ideally be raised off the ground. The best hutches are high enough for the rabbit to climb on to the sleeping box and look at the world, or be able to climb onto another raised area, and use it as a look-out post.
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks Olaf and everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5box
Olaf Reibedanz
3 +1house
Theodoros Linardos
4burrow
swisstell
3sleeping cove
Lori Dendy-Molz
3a little dwelling/house (for sleeping and hamstering)
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Häuschen (bzw. Schlaf- und Vorratshäuschen)
house


Explanation:
In the shops we also see cages with pipes. They are very good, because in nature their ''home'' used to be in tunnels. Buy at least one SAM(TM) cage with bars, so that your hamster can breath normally and get more fresh air. The cage should have a ---house --and a wheel. Of course there are many other articles you can buy for your little pet.


http://www.hamsterland.com/

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Häuschen (bzw. Schlaf- und Vorratshäuschen)
box


Explanation:
Would this work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-17 17:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schlaf- und Vorratshäuschen = sleeping and feeding box?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-17 17:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities: HUTCH or CAGE


Here a link:

http://www.infopet.co.uk/pages/0180.html

Housing

A well constructed, roomy hutch is essential. Not all rabbit cages sold in pet shops are big enough for rabbits, especially giant breeds, or rabbits that don\'t get out of their **hutches** much. Small rabbits need a cage that is at least 150cm by 60cm wide, and 80cm high, and larger rabbits will need more space. Rabbits like to sit up and check their surroundings with their ears erect to hear better, so you need quite a lot of height for a large rabbit. Rabbits also like to stretch out, so they need a fair bit of floor space, with a separate sleeping area. Remember that if you have two rabbits in the hutch, you need space for two rabbits to stretch out!

A good hutch should have two connecting compartments, one with a solid door for sleeping and one with a wire mesh door. It should ideally be raised off the ground. The best hutches are high enough for the rabbit to climb on to the sleeping box and look at the world, or be able to climb onto another raised area, and use it as a look-out post.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Olaf and everyone else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X): sleeping and hoarding box
12 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): hutch
17 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: If my bunny's anything to go by, they're talking about a sleeping box here. Filou's is made of wood. Maybe you can also use the word "hut" (because that's what it resembles) but I'm not 100% sure
22 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
58 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: sleeping box
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Häuschen (bzw. Schlaf- und Vorratshäuschen)
burrow


Explanation:
the answer is a nest or a burrow

Hamster FAQ - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Answer provided by DreamStar. Q: How do I get the white urine stains off? ...
(5 cm) deep, so hamsters can make nests/burrows to sleep in. ...
www.hamsterific.com/faq.cfm - 37k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-17 17:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RSPCA || Animal_Care - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... What do hamsters need? To live alone (some dwarf species will live as pairs). ... The
hamster needs somewhere it can burrow out of sight to sleep and hoard food. ...
www.rspca.org.uk/servlet/Satellite?pagename=RSPCA/ AnimalCare/Animals&articleid=996827942988

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-10-17 17:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: The burrow can of course be within a cage or \"house\". Eine Anfrage bei Google \"where do hamsters sleep\" ergibt eine interessante illustrierte Antwort.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Häuschen (bzw. Schlaf- und Vorratshäuschen)
a little dwelling/house (for sleeping and hamstering)


Explanation:
My neighbor's hamster has a little house in its cage. The hamster sleeps there and does those things that a hamster likes to do privately. It has a roof, a door and even a little window. A little hut would also describe it well. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-10-17 18:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See \"Toys to buy\" here: http://www.geocities.com/seangels/toysy.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-10-17 18:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The important part is \"little\" (see: http://www.petdiscounters.com/small_animal/hamster/nests/sp_... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-10-17 19:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, \"hideaway\" or \"hide-out\"... :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Häuschen (bzw. Schlaf- und Vorratshäuschen)
sleeping cove


Explanation:
A late alternative that just came to mind. Sounds a little more snuggly than "house" or "box," I think.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search