fadentragend

English translation: threadfish

12:03 Oct 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
German term or phrase: fadentragend
"Unverträgliche Fische (adulte Buntbarsche), unterschiedlich große Fische, Fische, die sich gegenseitig verletzen können (z.B. Sumatrabarben mit schleier-, langflossigen oder fadentragenden Fischen) [...] dürfen nicht in einem Becken vergesellschaftet werden."

This is from a set of specifications about how to house animals in specialist pet stores. I have no idea what is meant by "fadentragende Fische" here and can find precious little on the internet.

Can anyone shed any light on this?

Many thanks


Ian
IanW (X)
English translation:threadfish
Explanation:
Could it be this?

http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/THREADFISH

Fish having greatly elongated front rays on dorsal and anal fins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-26 12:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have put the confidence level on \"low\" because it is merely a guess...
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1threadfish
Olaf Reibedanz
4with filiform / threadlike appendages
Eckhard Boehle
1trailing spines? stinging tentacles?
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threadfish


Explanation:
Could it be this?

http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/THREADFISH

Fish having greatly elongated front rays on dorsal and anal fins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-26 12:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have put the confidence level on \"low\" because it is merely a guess...

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all round

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: the best sense I can make of it too, fish with threadlike fin rays o.ä.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with filiform / threadlike appendages


Explanation:
http://www.arnspub.com/arnspub/MotherGoosePhD/TOC.html:
The Filiform Appendages of African Catfish

PAE Virtual Glossary ... filiform Thread-like ... fish protein concentrate (FPC or fish flour)A fish protein
supplement for ... flagella Elongated appendages of certain cells used in locomotion ...
www.mhhe.com/biosci/pae/glossaryf.html

... In most aquatic animals (eg fish) this takes place in the surrounding water ... flagella)
Any of various elongated filiform appendages of plants or animals: as the ...
www.info.uqam.ca/~fg/f.botanicalTerms.html

http://www.sac-yolomvcd.com/public_education.htm:
The head is small and has two widely separated compound eyes. Antennae are eleven segmented and filiform (threadlike).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-10-26 13:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also thought of \"thread-bearing\" and \"filament-bearing\", but found no proof for this, only \"filament-bearing eggs\" in www.lefo.ro/iwlearn/bsein/redbook/txt/belone.htm and www.nanfa.org/archive/nanfa/nanfaoct00/0059.html.

Also my earch for \"filiferous\" didn\'t yield any satisfactory results!

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
trailing spines? stinging tentacles?


Explanation:
I am not sure that fish can have tentacles, but maybe something alone these lines?

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search