Mulabsaugen

English translation: siehe unten

07:56 Oct 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Typo?
German term or phrase: Mulabsaugen
"Das Wasser ist wie bei einem Fischaquarium regelmäßig zu pflegen d.h. Mulabsaugen plus 1x wöchentlich Teilwasserwechsel."

This is from a set of specifications about how to house animals in specialist pet stores, in this case amphibians. I have no idea what is meant by "Mulabsaugen" and can only presume that it is a typo of some kind. However, apart from "Müllabsaugen", I can't imagine what this might be.

Any suggestions very much appreciated.

Thanks


Ian
IanW (X)
English translation:siehe unten
Explanation:
dass dürfte ein Schreibfehler sein und sollte MULM absausgen heissen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-29 08:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auf englisch ebenfalls \"mulm\" = The undecomposed fish wastes and other solid matter that accumulates in the aquarium as a fine, brownish, fluffy material requiring periodic removal by siphoning.

http://freshaquarium.about.com/od/termsandtables/g/mulm.htm
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
Thanks to gfish (with a name like that, no wonder you knew the answer) and to Wenke for "vacuum".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4siehe unten
gfish
3vacuum mulm
Wenke Geddert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
siehe unten


Explanation:
dass dürfte ein Schreibfehler sein und sollte MULM absausgen heissen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-29 08:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auf englisch ebenfalls \"mulm\" = The undecomposed fish wastes and other solid matter that accumulates in the aquarium as a fine, brownish, fluffy material requiring periodic removal by siphoning.

http://freshaquarium.about.com/od/termsandtables/g/mulm.htm


    www.deters-ing.de/Allgemeines/faq.htm -
    www.zierfischfreunde-langwedel.de/ html/das_erste_aquarium.html
gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to gfish (with a name like that, no wonder you knew the answer) and to Wenke for "vacuum".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Da kann einem schon mulmig werden...
15 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: statt "siehe unten" hättste gleich die Lösung in die Kopfzeile schreiben können!
1 hr
  -> hab die antwort erst später hinzugefügt, weil ichs erst nicht gewusst habe

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
6 hrs

agree  Robert M Maier
12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vacuum mulm


Explanation:
to vacuum mulm
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=vacuum mulm&meta=

Mulm = accumulated sludge of deteriorated/decomposed organic material in the bottom of a pond such as decomposed leaves; may be called the "black gold" of pond keeping; good fertilizer for terrestrial plants. http://www.fishpondinfo.com/glossary.htm

HTH


Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search