International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

seidiger Abschied vom langen Winter

Finnish translation: ottaen silkkiset jäähyväiset pitkästä talvesta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:seidiger Abschied vom langen Winter
Finnish translation:ottaen silkkiset jäähyväiset pitkästä talvesta
Entered by: Stephanie Wloch

07:41 Apr 19, 2005
German to Finnish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Haiku
German term or phrase: seidiger Abschied vom langen Winter
2. Teil der haikuähnlichen Facette

Deine Birke häutet sich wie eine Schlange
seidiger Abschied vom langen Winter.

Darf ruhig sehr frei sein, hätte aber gerne
dann die wörtliche Übersetzung.
Winter kann ruhig variiert werden
Winterdecke, Eiszeit etc.

Viel Spaß beim "Basteln"!
Ich bin ganz gespannt.

Gruss aus Holland
Steffi
Stephanie Wloch
Germany
ottaen silkkiset jäähyväiset pitkästä talvesta
Explanation:
ottaen
silkkiset jäähyväiset
pitkästä talvesta

One possibility
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Marju! :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5silkinpehmeät jäähyväiset pitkälle talvelle
Riikka Eriksson-Schulz
4ottaen silkkiset jäähyväiset pitkästä talvesta
Alfa Trans (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ottaen silkkiset jäähyväiset pitkästä talvesta


Explanation:
ottaen
silkkiset jäähyväiset
pitkästä talvesta

One possibility

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Marju! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silkinpehmeät jäähyväiset pitkälle talvelle


Explanation:
another possibility (silkinpehmeä = soft as silk)

Riikka Eriksson-Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search