International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

neidische blick

French translation: jalousie garantie/envieux garantis

10:20 Apr 21, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: neidische blick
Publicitaire
Deborah Dano (X)
French translation:jalousie garantie/envieux garantis
Explanation:
aussi
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Elles vont faire des jaloux
Sylvain Leray
3jalousie garantie/envieux garantis
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Elles vont faire des jaloux


Explanation:
Elles vont attirer les regards
Vous êtes certain de faire des envieux...

quelques idées en attendant mieux... :)


Sylvain Leray
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  co.libri
8 mins

agree  antje.s
25 mins

agree  Saifa (X)
25 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: ben oui, portes et jalousies, c'est la même famille :-)
33 mins

agree  giselavigy
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 hrs

agree  Cl. COMBALUZIER
21 hrs

agree  Angelika Beba
1 day 9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jalousie garantie/envieux garantis


Explanation:
aussi

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search