Musterhausen

French translation: Hixeville

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Musterhausen
French translation:Hixeville
Entered by: Bettina Raab

09:20 Jul 28, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Menüs
German term or phrase: Musterhausen
Im Modell einer Benutzerdokumentation: die Kundenanschrift ist im Stil "Herr Mustermann in Musterhausen" - ist das irgendwie ins Frz.übersetzbar.I ch kenne nur "machin-chouette" oder "bidule", aber das entspricht nicht dem Sprachstil ;-)
Bettina Raab
Hixeville
Explanation:
Monsieur Hixe à Hixeville
Il me semblait avoir moi-même déjà posé la question mais je ne l'ai plus retrouvée...
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
oui, c'est ce qu'il me faut! merci bien de votre aide. J'ai aussi aimé les autres proposition "M. Modèle et M. Lanchantillon". Ne faudrait-il pas dire "M. Léchantillon"? En tout cas, c'est génial, merci à tous et à toutes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hixeville
Giselle Chaumien
3Mustermann = Dupont
Sylvie Eschkotte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hixeville


Explanation:
Monsieur Hixe à Hixeville
Il me semblait avoir moi-même déjà posé la question mais je ne l'ai plus retrouvée...

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
oui, c'est ce qu'il me faut! merci bien de votre aide. J'ai aussi aimé les autres proposition "M. Modèle et M. Lanchantillon". Ne faudrait-il pas dire "M. Léchantillon"? En tout cas, c'est génial, merci à tous et à toutes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Eschkotte
9 mins
  -> merci Sylvie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mustermann = Dupont


Explanation:
Paul Martin, Monsieur Durand
Le lien Wikipedia des noms fictifs dans divers pays...., malheureusement, il n'indique pas la ville ;)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-07-28 10:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voilà, je vois que Giselle a trouvé la ville !


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erika_Mustermann
Sylvie Eschkotte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search